Question about porting and SSN

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Pandora
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:01 pm

Question about porting and SSN

Post by Pandora » Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:48 am

I'm wondering if social security information is necessary for porting with Ooma. When I ported to my current VOIP company it wasn't required. Why does Ooma require it, or does Ooma require it?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Question about porting and SSN

Post by murphy » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:04 am

They ask for the last 4 digits of your social security number. I imagine this is to prove that you are authorized to port the number. Presumably the company that currently holds your phone number already knows your social security number.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Pandora
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: Question about porting and SSN

Post by Pandora » Sat Mar 14, 2009 10:40 am

It wasn't necessary for my prior port. I'm not certain why it'd be necessary now.

Has anyone filled out with form and left the SSN info blank or typed N/A on it?

dlong
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:52 pm
Location: Sometime a while back, a caveman used it

Re: Question about porting and SSN

Post by dlong » Sat Mar 14, 2009 1:23 pm

Nobody gets my Social Security Number, are you crazy?

Post Reply