New unit will not power up

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
lmckuin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:03 am

New unit will not power up

Post by lmckuin » Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:06 am

Hi, I just got my new ooma after lots of research. Unfortunately it doesn't seem to be powering on. NOTHING is happening (no lights or anything). Am I missing something - is there a button I should push to get the ball rolling or something else I can do/ try?

If I got a lemon, this is a big problem as I'm currently overseas and want to use it here - so swapping it out will NOT be easy.

Thanks for any advice/ tips you have!!

kblgy
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:05 pm

Re: New unit will not power up

Post by kblgy » Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:54 am

well it sounds like it's just not working . but do you need an adapter for the country your in?? electrical??

lmckuin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:03 am

Re: New unit will not power up

Post by lmckuin » Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:56 am

well, that's what I was very afraid of. It's not an electrical issue - the ooma says it's good for 220V currents. I also tried it on a step-down converter just in case. No dice. Now off to figure out how to swap out this unit from a zillion miles away. argh.... not off to a good start here.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: New unit will not power up

Post by lbmofo » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:09 pm

Ooma power supply is on US standards so if your outlet has 220V, then you'd need an adapter.

https://www.ooma.com/products/faqs#faq-331

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=9315&start=10
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ntoy

Re: New unit will not power up

Post by ntoy » Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:12 pm

Hello,

I'm afraid I do not show any log files for your telo. Yes, the power supply should be able to handle 220. Do you see any link lights on the "To Internet" port? One should be solid & the other pulsing. It's hard to tell if the power supply or telo may be defective. Unfortunately, we can only send RMA units in the US.

Post Reply