Setup with static IP addresses

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
TD62
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:15 pm

Setup with static IP addresses

Post by TD62 » Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:19 pm

My network has static IPs, no DHCP at all.
Is there a way to use the Telo within my network?

Is there a default addess that the Telo makes available on one of it's ports that
I can log in with a laptop to configure the Telo to use a static IP and not try to give
out DHCP addresses. I can set up port forwarding on my firewall/router to give the
Telo it's proper ports.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Setup with static IP addresses

Post by tommies » Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:33 pm

Yes, you need to temporary connect a pc/laptop to the Telo HOME port, and point your browse to http://setup.ooma.com or http://172.27.35.1. Once there, go to the Network Settings page. Change the Network Connection to 'Static' and it's all yours.
tommies

TD62
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:15 pm

Re: Setup with static IP addresses

Post by TD62 » Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:42 am

Thanks, that's got it running as a phone.
I can't get to it from my network though, I can ping it, but don't get the Web GUI
unless I connect a laptop to the Home port. Do I have to connect both ports
to my network now? Usually a bad idea, packet storms and all..

User avatar
JJHiemenz
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:11 am
Location: Milwaukee

Re: Setup with static IP addresses

Post by JJHiemenz » Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:22 am

TD62 wrote:Thanks, that's got it running as a phone.
I can't get to it from my network though, I can ping it, but don't get the Web GUI
unless I connect a laptop to the Home port. Do I have to connect both ports
to my network now? Usually a bad idea, packet storms and all..
My understanding is the only way to access the Ooma Telo web GUI is by having a PC connected to the home port. I connect to this port temporarily to configure, and then unplug it again due to similar concerns.
Telo1
HD2 Handsets
Annual Premier Subscriber

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Setup with static IP addresses

Post by highq » Sat Nov 06, 2010 11:41 am

JJHiemenz wrote:
TD62 wrote:Thanks, that's got it running as a phone.
I can't get to it from my network though, I can ping it, but don't get the Web GUI
unless I connect a laptop to the Home port. Do I have to connect both ports
to my network now? Usually a bad idea, packet storms and all..
My understanding is the only way to access the Ooma Telo web GUI is by having a PC connected to the home port. I connect to this port temporarily to configure, and then unplug it again due to similar concerns.
Not so. While conected to the Home port, hit advanced network settings, and configure the Telo to forward port 80 to 172.27.35.1.

Kingsbury
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:42 pm

Re: Setup with static IP addresses

Post by Kingsbury » Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:57 pm

My network has static IPs
I use ooma hub
I try to get on 172.27.35.1 or setup.ooma.com
Yes,I can access the page
But I can not do setting job
The device show pplan page to me when I link the newtwork or Advanced
It only show ports information to us
How can I access the setting>Newwork or Advanced?
Please help me out of the trouble
Thank you

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Setup with static IP addresses

Post by tommies » Sat Nov 13, 2010 8:29 pm

Kingsbury wrote:My network has static IPs
I use ooma hub
I try to get on 172.27.35.1 or setup.ooma.com
Yes,I can access the page
But I can not do setting job
The device show pplan page to me when I link the newtwork or Advanced
It only show ports information to us
How can I access the setting>Newwork or Advanced?
Please help me out of the trouble
Thank you
See if I get it right: you have access to ooma hub setup page, and the Home and Status/Ports are ok. Only the setting pages (Network and Advanced) is blank.

The most probably cause is your browser have java script disable (for example: Firefox with Noscript add-on)
Which browser do you use? Firefox or IE. (Chrome does not work with ooma setup page) and any add-on that disable java script?


On the other hand, some have report that Kaspersky anti-virus have block the ooma setup pages, but this is not your problem since you are ok with static pages.
tommies

Post Reply