help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
nshah6
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:08 am

help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by nshah6 » Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:14 am

Hi all,

In my previous post (OOMA is working but internet is down) to resolve the issue of OOMA (Telo) not able to send internet traffic to my laptop didn't resolve.

I spoke with OOMA customer Service rep and they told me that I should use DMZ to make it work.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
My setup is : MODEM (Comcast Cable) => OOMA (Telo) => Laptop

OOMA works fine. no issues in quality of call. but internet doesn't work.

Under the configuration page in the Ooma (http://setup.ooma.com) or 172.27.35.1

I have configured to use DHCP setting and the built in MAC address.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Please help me to configure how to use DMZ setting.

Please note, I had Comcast Technician visited my home and checked the connection.

My Modem to Laptop setup works just fine.

My Modem to OOMA setup also works fine... since I can make all phone calls and receive as well

*********************

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by n8399 » Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:48 am

Access setup.ooma.com >Advanced Settings >enter Home Port IP in the DMZ Address >Update

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by lbmofo » Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:50 am

Rebooting your laptop should get your laptop internet.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

nshah6
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:08 am

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by nshah6 » Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:14 am

Thank you for your time and response.

I tried it and it didn't work. I put the home port IP address of 172.27.35.1

So, I called OOMA again and they asked me to check whether I see any lights on the Home Port when Cable is attached.

I did see GREEN light but not the orange blinking light.

Rep told me that it seems like u have defective home port. Hopefully, they will send me replacement unit.

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by n8399 » Fri Oct 08, 2010 9:36 am

To clarify your setup: Telo Internet(Modem) port connected to router LAN port and laptop/PC connected to Telo HOME port as diagrammed in Telo QSG Option 2B? Reboot your Telo then laptop with described setup since Comcast router probably assigns IP in different DHCP range than Telo for example 192.168.x.x/ Telo's 172.27.35.x/ 10.x.x.x. Renew your laptop's IP http://helpdeskgeek.com/networking/rele ... p-address/
Last edited by n8399 on Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:14 am, edited 3 times in total.

nshah6
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:08 am

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by nshah6 » Fri Oct 08, 2010 1:29 pm

n8399 wrote:To clarify your setup: Telo MODEM port connected to router LAN port and laptop/PC connected to Telo HOME port as diagrammed in Telo QIG Option 2B? Reboot your Telo then laptop with described setup since Comcast router probably assigns IP in different DHCP range than Telo for example 192.168.x.x/ Telo's 172.27.35.x/ 10.x.x.x. Renew your laptop's IP http://helpdeskgeek.com/networking/rele ... p-address/
Oh no ! I think you got it wrong abt my set up. I don't have Router. Only Modem

Modem ( Motorola SB5101U) => OOMA (to Internet port) => Laptop (from Home port)

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by n8399 » Fri Oct 08, 2010 1:50 pm

Appreciate your current config update. Use 30-60(sec) wait rule to first reboot/power cycle(unplug power adapter x30-60 sec) Telo, wait x30-60 sec/till Ooma logo is blue then reboot laptop. Renew your laptop's IP http://helpdeskgeek.com/networking/rele ... ip-address (Windows only).
Link to your related topic would help Ooma forum users provide guidance. http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.ph ... 1&start=10
My confguration is Modem (zoom) -> OOMA (Telo) -> Router (Netgear).
Last edited by n8399 on Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:35 am, edited 2 times in total.

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: help to set up DMZ with OOMA

Post by n8399 » Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:21 am

A similar setup solution in this topic http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=9571
chambrick wrote:I spent about 1 hour with them on the phone late yesterday. Let me just say that the phone support seems pretty worthless. Anyway, the one suggestion they had was to change my configuration of Cable Modem > Ooma > Router to Cable Modem > Router > Ooma and Computer behind router. So I disconnected my ooma device, made sure my cable modem was setup with my router for my home network. This was the way I have always had my device setup before I got the ooma device. Once I was on the internet and everything was working, then I connected my Ooma device to my router. Then Ooma came up. Know it has the same IP range from DHCP that my computer has since they are both behind my router. Ooma is working fine. SO I have internet and phone again.

Give it a try. Maybe there is something wrong in some firmware upgrade that ooma has released that causes an issue.

Post Reply