Change Primary number to land line???

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
fillupc
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:56 pm

Change Primary number to land line???

Post by fillupc » Tue Oct 05, 2010 2:01 pm

Hello to all, and thanks in advance for any help that may come my way.

Here is my situation. I originally had DSL only, with no phone service. Due to this my ooma is setup for two virtual numbers. Since then I have had the landline phone service activated and would like to use this number as the primary number for my ooma and use the original primary ooma number as the new secondary number. Follow all of that??? Is this possible?

Thanks again,

Phillip

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Change Primary number to land line???

Post by lbmofo » Tue Oct 05, 2010 2:30 pm

Call customer service and remove the 2dary number that you don't want.

Then port your number over. The ported over number would become your primary. If you don't remove 1 of 2 numbers that you have now, your ported over number will replace your primary number.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

fillupc
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:56 pm

Re: Change Primary number to land line???

Post by fillupc » Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:12 pm

Thanks for the reply.

I do not want to port my landline number over. I just want it to be the primary ooma number and use ooma for voicemail.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Change Primary number to land line???

Post by southsound » Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:19 pm

fillupc wrote:Thanks for the reply.

I do not want to port my landline number over. I just want it to be the primary ooma number and use ooma for voicemail.
What you are describing is called "landline integration" and most of the folks on the forum recommend against it. Many of the ooma features are negated by the configuration and if you want free ooma features like caller ID and call waiting, you need to configure them - and pay extra for them - on your landline. If you really want to keep all those features on your landline and just save on long distance and have a second line, why not use the ooma standalone and keep your landline as is. Then you can either use two-line phones or use two sets of cordless phones that have multiple handsets. That's what many of us have done. Again, a firm recommendation AGAINST landline integration. JMHO - YMMV. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Change Primary number to land line???

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:34 pm

I'm with Southsound on this one. I'm a former integrated landline customer. Don't recommend it.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

fillupc
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:56 pm

Re: Change Primary number to land line???

Post by fillupc » Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:30 am

Thanks for your help.

Phillip

Post Reply