Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Zaggin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:09 pm

Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Post by Zaggin » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:14 pm

Hi, I'm trying to install my Hub for the first time. Initially, I installed the Hub behind my DLink 655 (which is connected to a cable modem), but the light flashed red. Then I placed the Hub directly behind the cable modem, restarted the cable modem and restarted the Hub, but the light is still blinking red.

The ooma setup page shows that Internet is connected, but the ooma Network is disconnected. Could someone give me some pointers on what to do next?

Thanks!

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Post by murphy » Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:18 am

Did you activate the hub?
Did you enter the activation number correctly?
It's a hexadecimal number. (0-9, A-F).
B and 8 are easily confused. Less likely is D and 0.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Zaggin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Post by Zaggin » Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:37 am

Thanks for the reply. I believe I did enter it in correctly; no error message was given. Just in case, I tried again right now and the system gave me a message that the activation code did not exist...

ntoy

Re: Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Post by ntoy » Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:02 am

Hello,

When you had registered/activated your hub online, you had chosen Landline configuration. Your hub isn't going into service because it isn't detecting your active landline. On the back of the hub, make sure you have your active landline plugged into the port called "Wall".

Zaggin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Post by Zaggin » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:59 am

Ouch, that was definitely not what I was intending. Is there a way to change that so that I am not using a landline? Thanks

ntoy

Re: Blinking red light on Hub Installation

Post by ntoy » Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:06 pm

Yes, please contact our support folks to switch you over to an Ooma number

Post Reply