Needed help with installation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
hpdad
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:14 am

Needed help with installation

Post by hpdad » Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:13 pm

I just moved to different place. Everything is still a mess. Tried to set up ooma but couldn't find instruction book.

The dry loop phone line goes form wall to ATT DSL router.
Cable ffrom DSL router goes to ooma: Home, Modem, Phone, and wall. Should it go to Modem?
And a cable from Home to wireless router?
Connect the phone to phone plug on ooma?

Doesn't work.

I run a line directly from DSL router to computer and internet is fine.

hpdad
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:14 am

Re: Needed help with installation

Post by hpdad » Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:28 pm

It's fine guys. Now ooma is working but I have another problem: no wireless internet.

This is my set up:

ATT DSL router ----- ooma ------- Asus wireless router WL-520GU.

Before I have DSL with Verizon. Now with AT&T.

Do I need any configuration on my wireless router?

erics
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:01 am

Re: Needed help with installation

Post by erics » Sun Aug 29, 2010 2:10 pm

Your ATT DSL Router - Do you mean a DSL "Modem", or DSL Integrated Modem/Router?

If Integrated Router, you may be experiencing a double NAT error with 2 routers on the system (ATT and Asus); you will have to either get rid of the Asus, or place the ATT integrated router into bridge mode (modem function only).

Here are the setup instructions...

https://www.ooma.com/sites/default/file ... G-2009.pdf

Good Luck; let us know how it goes.

ntoy

Re: Needed help with installation

Post by ntoy » Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:25 am

Hello,

I see your hub online. Looks like you are up & running.

Welcome to Ooma!

hpdad
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:14 am

Re: Needed help with installation

Post by hpdad » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:08 pm

Everything is good now. Thanks.

erics, it's dsl modem. Sorry for typos.

ntoy, I had an account here before but the last time I logged in since last year. Two weeks ago, I tried to log in again but didn't take me in. Therefore, I have to create a new account. Will account be locked if inactive for long time? If yes, how long?

ntoy

Re: Needed help with installation

Post by ntoy » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:17 pm

I am assuming this is your forum account? I show 2 accounts registered with the same email address.
You can send me a pm & I can reset the password on your other account.

Post Reply