moving same ooma number to a new ooma unit?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
4242984041
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:26 pm

moving same ooma number to a new ooma unit?

Post by 4242984041 » Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:29 pm

I finally bought a new ooma unit. Registered the unit and picked a new number.
After plugging the unit in I realized the unit doesn't turn on. Took it back to Fry's to replace it with a unit that works.

Now my question is how do I transfer my existing number to the new ooma unit from the first unit that was defective?
Looking forward to fixing this issue.

scoutconnor
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: moving same ooma number to a new ooma unit?

Post by scoutconnor » Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:58 pm

Welcome to the forums!
Call Ooma CS and give them your OlD Ooma number. They should be able to transfer everything if they have the number of the old unit and the MAC Address of the new one.

Post Reply