OOMA and ADT/Security system help

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
diytech123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:54 pm

Re: OOMA and ADT/Security system help

Post by diytech123 » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:55 am

In field 40, it is possible that I may have missed the pause. But I made sure that I have the pause in 41 and 42 before the phone number.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: OOMA and ADT/Security system help

Post by lbmofo » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:57 am

okay. when you have a chance mess with it a bit more. I remember when the *70 pause was in the 40 field, it worked a lot better than *70 pause before the ADT phone number.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

diytech123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:54 pm

Re: OOMA and ADT/Security system help

Post by diytech123 » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:11 am

so if I fill in field 40 with *70Pause, do I need to still add *70pause in 41 and 42 fields as well?

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: OOMA and ADT/Security system help

Post by murphy » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:13 am

diytech123 wrote:so if I fill in field 40 with *70Pause, do I need to still add *70pause in 41 and 42 fields as well?
No.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply