Ooma turned blue but...

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
RudyG
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:19 pm

Ooma turned blue but...

Post by RudyG » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:41 am

I posted previously about Telo never booting.
With your help, it has.
The only problem left is that my wireless modem/router will not connect to the Internet thru the Telo. I always have to plug another phone cord from it to a second phone jack.
This means the Telo isn't handling calls and Internet together like it's supposed to to get the best quality, etc., no?
What should I try?
Thx,
RudyG

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by lbmofo » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:44 am

Maybe you havne't seen my question.... viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8699&start=10#p61108
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:51 am

My guess is you have the Telo set up to use your landline? (integrated with a landline)
Do you have a new ooma number or are you using your landline number with ooma.

If this is true you must run a phone cord from the WALL port of the TELO to a wall jack.

This way all incoming calls are routed through your land line number and all local outgoing calls are routed through your landline number.
The Ooma network is only used for outgoing long distance calls.
If you want to use the Telo by itself you must call customer service and have them switch you over to a non integrated setup and get a new Ooma number. IMO this is the very best way to use the Telo.

Wayne

EDIT: Maybe i'm not understanding the question. Are you connecting the modem to the wall jack?
The modem must be plugged into your wall jack to receive the DSL signal, Telo will not do this.
The Telo WALL jack is for integrated landline only, and the phone jack is for your phone.
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by lbmofo » Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:01 pm

RudyG wrote:I posted previously about Telo never booting.
With your help, it has.
The only problem left is that my wireless modem/router will not connect to the Internet thru the Telo. I always have to plug another phone cord from it to a second phone jack.
This means the Telo isn't handling calls and Internet together like it's supposed to to get the best quality, etc., no?
What should I try?
Thx,
RudyG
Not sure if I got what you are asking but....here is the answer...because you are in landline integration mode, your Telo connects to the wall jack (for local calls and incoming calls). Your modem still needs to connect to the wall jack so it can provide internet service.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

RudyG
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:19 pm

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by RudyG » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:43 pm

Sorry, ibmofo, I didn't see you're previous question, which was:

"Connecting what to a different phone jack? DSL modem to phone jack or Ooma Wall to phone jack?"

The answer: In order to get Internet, I have to connect the DSL modem/router to a separate phone jack than the one that Ooma Wall is connected to. So both modem and Ooma are connected to two different phone jacks.

WayneDsr, in answer to your question:
I'm using my old landline number with ooma.
I do have a phone cord from the WALL port of the TELO to a wall jack.
I was hoping to keep my old landline number.
And yes, I have to connect the modem to the wall jack in order to hook up to the Internet.
You said, "The modem must be plugged into your wall jack to receive the DSL signal, Telo will not do this."
Okay, fine.
And you said, "The Telo WALL jack is for integrated landline only."
That means a new Ooma phone number, I assume.

So, I guess all the above means is that my Telo, modem/router and phone are all properly connected.
Okay, thanks all of you for all your help.
RudyG

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by lbmofo » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:56 pm

Yes, your config seems to be good. Are you in the process of porting your number over?

Check the status here: https://my.ooma.com/porting_status
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

RudyG
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:19 pm

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by RudyG » Fri Aug 06, 2010 6:58 am

Ibmofo, I checked about porting, but it said I had no active porting in process.
RudyG

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by lbmofo » Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:30 am

So that means you haven't actually ordered number port yet.

Goto my.ooma.com and then "add-ons" then choose number port.

https://my.ooma.com/products/addons_details/port
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

RudyG
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:19 pm

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by RudyG » Sun Aug 08, 2010 6:21 am

When I went to port my landline number, a message came up that I'd better be sure my DSL is stand-alone or loop or that I could lose my phone number and service when porting over happens.
Since I don't know what I have I called Qwest and all they could do was read me my monthly bill, which mentions nothing about this.
I ran my modem/router software and could find nothing in any settings that mentions this.
I called IndrasNet, the modem people and they just said that once I cancel Qwest, my service will be stand-alone.
Is this enuf to go on? Or is there something else I can check to find out if my DSL is stand-alone or loop?
Thx,
RudyG

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma turned blue but...

Post by lbmofo » Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:35 pm

With Qwest, some have reported that the DSL and number separation at port completion is automatic.

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8319#p61279
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply