Telo solid lights on numbers 1 and 2

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
richalger
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:17 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Telo solid lights on numbers 1 and 2

Post by richalger » Wed Jul 28, 2010 10:35 pm

Tonight our Internet just went out. We have had a successful Telo installation for months. I haven't touched the hardware for a long time. This is our setup.

Cable Modem -> Telo -> wireless router -> other computers

The telo is only showing solid lights on the number 1 and 2. I switched my set up to

Cable Modem -> wireless router -> other computers

This let me connect to the Internet.

I will switch it back to the original and see if I can get to http://setup.ooma.com (http://172.27.35.1/)

I appreciate any help.

richalger
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:17 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Telo solid lights on numbers 1 and 2

Post by richalger » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:28 am

I switched it to

Cable Modem -> Telo -> wireless router -> other computers

I cannot get to http://setup.ooma.com or http://172.27.35.1/

The numbers 1 and 2 are still the only lights on. I switched back to

Cable Modem -> wireless router -> Telo and other computers

So I can have Internet. I will follow up with Ooma phone support tomorrow.

ntoy

Re: Telo solid lights on numbers 1 and 2

Post by ntoy » Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:06 am

Hello,

Did you try powering off your telo for one full minute & powering back up & allowing time?

richalger
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:17 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Telo solid lights on numbers 1 and 2

Post by richalger » Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:22 am

I was on the phone with support this morning. We did leave it off for about 3 minutes and then powered it up again. It still did not work. They are shipping a replacement Telo to me. I will return the defective unit to them.

richalger
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:17 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Telo solid lights on numbers 1 and 2

Post by richalger » Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:28 pm

I installed the new Ooma Telo unit behind the wireless router and it worked right away. It took a couple of minutes to boot up. Then it looked like it booted again, probably because it updated from the Internet. I received two incoming phone calls fine. I then set it up as
Cable Modem -> Telo -> wireless router -> other computers
It still works fine.

Post Reply