DirecTV with ooma?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
whitesox33
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:02 pm

DirecTV with ooma?

Post by whitesox33 » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:19 am

Does anyone have their directv hooked up to their ooma without the landline setup? If so, is there anywhere on how to set this up?

User avatar
focuspuller
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Third Planet From The Sun

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by focuspuller » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:37 am

just plug in to the Directv box.
One if by Land
Two if by Sea
Three if by Limo

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:11 am

I just decided to plug mine into the telo and noticed it has dialed about 10 times over night to 3 different numbers, length of call running from 0 to 20 seconds. Is this normal?

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

User avatar
focuspuller
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Third Planet From The Sun

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by focuspuller » Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:27 am

WayneDsr wrote:I just decided to plug mine into the telo and noticed it has dialed about 10 times over night to 3 different numbers, length of call running from 0 to 20 seconds. Is this normal?
I had Ooma Scout connected to the Directv box when Directv was installed in January this year. The call out times were as long as 15 minutes.

It all worked fine. I have now connected Directv to the internet, Powerline AV Network Adapter, Linksys PLE 300 and PLS300, and disconnected the phone line.

You get more with the internet connection on Directv. Also my receiver has internet radio. So one device, PLS300, connects the Directv and my receiver.
One if by Land
Two if by Sea
Three if by Limo

PSALMS5110
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:44 pm

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by PSALMS5110 » Sun Jul 25, 2010 3:02 pm

i HAVE THE NEWER DIRECTV HD DVR. PRESS THE MENU & RIGHT ARROW KEY ON THE FRONT OF YOUR BOX (IT TOOK ME A FEW TRIES TO HIT THEM AT THE SAME TIME) AND YOU WILL ENTER PHONE SETTINGS MENU ON YOUR RECIVER. USE YOUR REMOTE AND ENTER *99 AS YOUR DIAL OUT PREFIX. THIS SHOULD FIX ANY DIAL OUT ISSUES YOU MAY HAVE.

ON THE OLDER MODEL DVR PRESS ACTIVE AND RIGHT ARROW AT THE SAME TIME ON THE FRONT OF YOUR BOX TO GET TO THE PHONE SETTINGS

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Jul 25, 2010 4:01 pm

Any codes for the non dvr Direct Tv boxes?

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

whitesox33
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by whitesox33 » Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:14 pm

PSALMS5110 wrote:i HAVE THE NEWER DIRECTV HD DVR. PRESS THE MENU & RIGHT ARROW KEY ON THE FRONT OF YOUR BOX (IT TOOK ME A FEW TRIES TO HIT THEM AT THE SAME TIME) AND YOU WILL ENTER PHONE SETTINGS MENU ON YOUR RECIVER. USE YOUR REMOTE AND ENTER *99 AS YOUR DIAL OUT PREFIX. THIS SHOULD FIX ANY DIAL OUT ISSUES YOU MAY HAVE.

ON THE OLDER MODEL DVR PRESS ACTIVE AND RIGHT ARROW AT THE SAME TIME ON THE FRONT OF YOUR BOX TO GET TO THE PHONE SETTINGS
cool, thanks.

User avatar
focuspuller
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Third Planet From The Sun

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by focuspuller » Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:25 pm

whitesox33 wrote:
PSALMS5110 wrote:i HAVE THE NEWER DIRECTV HD DVR. PRESS THE MENU & RIGHT ARROW KEY ON THE FRONT OF YOUR BOX (IT TOOK ME A FEW TRIES TO HIT THEM AT THE SAME TIME) AND YOU WILL ENTER PHONE SETTINGS MENU ON YOUR RECIVER. USE YOUR REMOTE AND ENTER *99 AS YOUR DIAL OUT PREFIX. THIS SHOULD FIX ANY DIAL OUT ISSUES YOU MAY HAVE.

ON THE OLDER MODEL DVR PRESS ACTIVE AND RIGHT ARROW AT THE SAME TIME ON THE FRONT OF YOUR BOX TO GET TO THE PHONE SETTINGS
cool, thanks.
Don't forget to put a comma " , " after the " *99 "
One if by Land
Two if by Sea
Three if by Limo

PSALMS5110
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:44 pm

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by PSALMS5110 » Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 am

WayneDsr wrote:Any codes for the non dvr Direct Tv boxes?

Wayne
Sorry Wayne I do not have any codes for the none DVR DirecTV boxes. You can try calling DirecTV and asking but odds are you are smarter than their customer support. You might need to talk to a DirecTV installer or tech and they may or may not know. If I come up with an answer I will post it for you. Good Luck. :D

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: DirecTV with ooma?

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:15 am

Thank you!

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

Post Reply