Help with new installation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Help with new installation

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:38 am

ivebeen4given wrote:I did try changing my setup to
Cable Modem - Telo - Router

but it appeared to not get a connection.
Anytime you change what is connected to your cable modem, the modem must be rebooted - Unplug the power on the Telo and power off the modem for 30 seconds and then restart the modem. If the modem is of the type that has an internal battery (telephony type) you may need to reset it via its reset button. After the modem is rebooted, then power up the Telo.

Also if you've not already done so, from a computer connected to the Telo's "home network" port, go to http://setup.ooma.com and then to the Network page. Change "Network Connection" to Dynamic(DHCP) and also change "MODEM Port MAC Address" to "Use Built in" and click Update. Reboot your modem, then your Telo.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help with new installation

Post by murphy » Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:40 am

ivebeen4given wrote:I did try changing my setup to
Cable Modem - Telo - Router

but it appeared to not get a connection.

I guess I will have to call in to tech support.
Did you power cycle the cable modem when you made the change?
It won't work if you don't.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ivebeen4given
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help with new installation

Post by ivebeen4given » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:10 pm

My telo wouldn't accept the changes to the Network, it would act like it was going to save them and then say Internet Explorer can connect or something like that.

I went back to Modem - Router - Telo

I was able to hear someone leaving a voicemail so my volume is up. Nothing happens when I press the Play button.
Also just noticed when I press the fast forward/forward skip button the ooma symbol doesn't change color.

ivebeen4given
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help with new installation

Post by ivebeen4given » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:21 pm

I am beginning to think this box is defective, since it is the two buttons side by side that don't work.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Help with new installation

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:56 pm

ivebeen4given wrote:I am beginning to think this box is defective, since it is the two buttons side by side that don't work.
Could be. Have you contacted customer service to see about an RMA?

ivebeen4given
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help with new installation

Post by ivebeen4given » Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:08 pm

Yep contacted customer support. They sent me through level 1, 2 and finally 3. Each having me do different things that had no effect.

Finally the level 3 said they will send me a replacment unit.

ivebeen4given
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help with new installation

Post by ivebeen4given » Mon Jul 19, 2010 7:02 pm

Just an update.

I had a defective Telo. New telo came today and it works perfectly!

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Now to start the number porting process.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Help with new installation

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:55 pm

Glad it's working for you!

Post Reply