Setup page down?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
mbc
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:31 am

Setup page down?

Post by mbc » Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:53 pm

I was trying to follow the Bluetooth setup instructions to pair my headsets, but everytime I try to get to the setup page at http://setup.ooma.com, all I get is the default error page "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".

Help?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Setup page down?

Post by lbmofo » Sun Jun 06, 2010 2:01 pm

This has to be accessed from behind the home port of the ooma device.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Setup page down?

Post by DTMF » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:09 pm

That URL has never worked for me, either. Try the IP address URL below instead.

http://172.27.35.1/
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Setup page down?

Post by Aristocat » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:08 pm

I have tried both ways to get my headset connected. I get no response from the IP address and cannot find the server from the setup address.

I am connected to my router and the the teleo, I can find no instructions on how to address this.

I am always frustrated with OOMA they sell services and hardware that have no documentation, or documentation that does not function.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Setup page down?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:10 pm

Aristocat wrote:I have tried both ways to get my headset connected. I get no response from the IP address and cannot find the server from the setup address.

I am connected to my router and the the teleo, I can find no instructions on how to address this.

I am always frustrated with OOMA they sell services and hardware that have no documentation, or documentation that does not function.
Is your computer connected to the router that is behind (downstream from) ooma or directly connected to ooma?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Setup page down?

Post by Aristocat » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:12 pm

My ooma is connected to my fios modem, my router is connected to my fios modem, I am connected wirelessly to my router,

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Setup page down?

Post by Groundhound » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:26 pm

Aristocat wrote:My ooma is connected to my fios modem, my router is connected to my fios modem, I am connected wirelessly to my router,
To access setup, you must connect your computer via a wired connection to Ooma's home network port.

Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Setup page down?

Post by Aristocat » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:32 pm

Do I disconnect from wireless and direct connect via wire to the home network port without being connected to my router?

Will my computer form a network connection with the teleo?

Now all I have to do is find a 75 ft ethernet cable or load my desktop up on a cart and motor over to the teleo to get my headset setup.

I would never have ordered this if I knew you needed to go through all of this crap.

What happened to plug it in and it works?

Damn there has to be an easier way.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Setup page down?

Post by Groundhound » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:35 pm

Aristocat wrote:Do I disconnect from wireless and direct connect via wire to the home network port without being connected to my router?

Will my computer form a network connection with the teleo?

Now all I have to do is find a 75 ft ethernet cable or load my desktop up on a cart and motor over to the teleo to get my headset setup.

I would never have ordered this if I knew you needed to go through all of this crap.

What happened to plug it in and it works?

Damn there has to be an easier way.
Most folks only need to connect to setup occasionally. The Telo is itself a NAT router and your computer will connect with it, but you may need to reboot your computer to do so once you've made the connection. You should turn off your computer's wireless adapter while doing this so it won't try to connect to your wireless router.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Setup page down?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:42 pm

Here is my setup modem -> ooma -> router. Even with wireless connection through router, I am able to access http://setup.ooma.com
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply