My Scout is frustrated

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
fredpb
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:11 am

My Scout is frustrated

Post by fredpb » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:35 pm

I am trying to get my Scout to work with the second line wiring in my home.

Only the main line was attached to the sockets.

I connected the second line wires to the sockets.

But the Scout does not turn blue.

I use 2 line splitter/adapters at the Hub end and the Scout end.

No joy. It just does not work. Am I missing something???? Right now the only thing I can think of is bad wiring
(4 year old townhouse), or something in the box outside.

Help?
ooma Hub.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:44 pm

Do you have DSL on L1? U connecting Hub's wall to Scout's wall port?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

fredpb
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:11 am

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by fredpb » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:08 am

Yes, I have dsl on L1. I want to keep my landline and dsl. I opend the demarc and I only have one line in there.

I was in the attic and saw no obvious telephone stuff. I know the alarm installer hooked up the alarm line up there, but did not see it, only the power line for the alarm.
ooma Hub.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by southsound » Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:11 am

fredpb wrote:Yes, I have dsl on L1. I want to keep my landline and dsl. I opend the demarc and I only have one line in there.

I was in the attic and saw no obvious telephone stuff. I know the alarm installer hooked up the alarm line up there, but did not see it, only the power line for the alarm.
Many times an alarm installer will connect up the RJ31X that feeds the alarm panel using both the first and second pairs - the system has to be able to "seize" the line in case of an alarm report. This save the installer from having to run a new phone cable but will confuse things for the novice installer who follows. You would be better off trying to use the third pair - the green/white ones - as they may be free. Hopefully you are keeping your alarm with the landline since you note that you are keeping it. Did you choose a new ooma number or are you using an "integrated" configuration with your old number?
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

fredpb
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:11 am

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by fredpb » Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:25 am

Thanks for the reply!

I chose an ooma number. But it is in a city 40 miles away and is long distance for anyone in my city.

If I keep the Hub, I may reactivate my tracfone (cellphone) which has a local number. Then I will port that number. Hopefully.

I I tested all unused lines for continuity and voltage. They all seem clear. Now I suspect there is a junction box in the attic that I have not seen. I may go up there and look for the alarm phone wire, and follow that. Difficult because I can't get around well.
ooma Hub.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by southsound » Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:31 am

fredpb wrote: Thanks for the reply!

I chose an ooma number. But it is in a city 40 miles away and is long distance for anyone in my city.

If I keep the Hub, I may reactivate my tracfone (cellphone) which has a local number. Then I will port that number. Hopefully.

I I tested all unused lines for continuity and voltage. They all seem clear. Now I suspect there is a junction box in the attic that I have not seen. I may go up there and look for the alarm phone wire, and follow that. Difficult because I can't get around well.
Remember that call forwarding all calls on your landline to your ooma number will give local callers the ability to call your old number and still give you all of your ooma features.

As to crawling around in the attic - isn't that why we had kids and grandkids? If they don't live locally, borrow a technically inclined one from a friend - it is amazing how much a young person will appreciate a couple of dollars in this economy. They get to do some service work (and get paid for it) - and you get to stay out of the insulation. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by tommies » Sat Jun 05, 2010 3:15 pm

fredpb wrote:I am trying to get my Scout to work with the second line wiring in my home.
...
I use 2 line splitter/adapters at the Hub end and the Scout end.

No joy. It just does not work. Am I missing something???? Right now the only thing I can think of is bad wiring
(4 year old townhouse), or something in the box outside.

Help?
I just want to make sure you use the correct splitter (it's called Line 1 + Line 2 splitter.) There is another kind of splitter, and it's call duplex splitter, which can be used as an inline coupler.

The Line 1 + Line 2 splitter comes in two different version. One has two jacks: one jack is labeled Line 1, other Line 2. Another has 3 jacks: which are labeled Line 1, Line 2, and Line 1 + Line 2.

If you look inside the jack of a duplex splitter, you'll see 4 strands of wire, so is the Line 1 + Line 2 jack of the 3 jack version of the L1+L2 splitter. The Line 1 and Line 2 jack only has 2 strands of wire, and cannot be used as an inline coupler.
tommies

fredpb
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:11 am

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by fredpb » Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:11 am

Yes I am using the L1 L2 splitters.

I dug around the attic and traced wires. There are no boxes up there.

I followed the telephone line and it goes into the second box, daisy chained from the first box. It just disappears down a hole .

The alarm wire goes down the same hole.

The second wall box shows no alarm line?

I don't have a clue where he put the line seizure module. It has to be between the hole in the attic and the wall box. How he did it I have no clue. I am pretty sure that is the problem....the alarm installation.

I can't talk to a tech at all until monday business hours. Unless I call the emergency number, which I don't want to do.

It is an ADT wireless Honeywell (Lynx?) alarm box. I don't know if line seizure occurs in a module in the wall, or in the alarm box itself. If it is in the alarm box, then he cut the wires and inserted the alarm box telephone wires. The telephone would probably go up the alarm wire, back to the second box?
ooma Hub.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by murphy » Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:02 am

Standard alarm installation is to run the incoming phone wire directly to the alarm panel. A second phone wire coming from the alarm panel feeds dial tone to the rest of the house. Seizure is done inside the alarm panel.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

fredpb
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:11 am

Re: My Scout is frustrated

Post by fredpb » Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:10 pm

Thats what it probably is then, the alarm wire is probably spliced to the line going to the kitchen. Looks like another trip in the attic..............
ooma Hub.

Post Reply