Page 1 of 1

Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Posted: Fri May 28, 2010 9:45 am
by Knight2000
Hello Ooma community,

Before I ask my question let me say that I have searched the forums and didn't find a similar question, or may have missed it if there is one. I know someone will reply with, "This is a repeat question, why didn't you search the forums?"

Now that is out of the way, my question is if I upgrade to Ooma Telo & Handset, can I still use the original Ooma Hub and Scout in my house - on the same phone line/number? or do I need to choose another phone number for the hub and scout? I would like to upgrade to get full advantage of the new features and hardware functionality, but don't want my hub and scout system which I paid $295.00 for to sit in a box in storage after about only one and a half years of use.


Thank you,
Knight2000

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Posted: Fri May 28, 2010 10:17 am
by southsound
Many of us have used the hub/scout and Telo on the same Internet connection - both during beta testing and now in real life. I recently retired my hub/scout because I found that the Telo served all my needs - you may discover the same at a later date. I'll try to cover what you asked and some of what you didn't:

1. If I upgrade to Ooma Telo & Handset, can I still use the original Ooma Hub and Scout in my house Yes - they can co-exist very nicely.

2. On the same phone line/number? No. or

3. Do I need to choose another phone number for the hub and scout? Yes. The two systems will be totally separate and cannot share the same number.

If you have your ooma systems after your router, you can just connect them up (of course, setting the MAC address in the Advanced settings to Use Built-in to avoid problems). If you want to use the hub after your modem but before the telo, you will need to change the IP address of the Telo - just change the 35 to 36 in all instances. This is how I had mine set up at first as I have an integrated DSL modem/router.

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Posted: Fri May 28, 2010 11:27 am
by Knight2000
Thank you SouthSound for the excellent response! You covered all the bases, even the one I didn't ask regarding the placement in my network. I'm leaning toward taking advantage of the Telo upgrade promo now.


Thanks,
Knight2000

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Posted: Fri May 28, 2010 12:09 pm
by murphy
Knight2000 wrote:Thank you SouthSound for the excellent response! You covered all the bases, even the one I didn't ask regarding the placement in my network. I'm leaning toward taking advantage of the Telo upgrade promo now.


Thanks,
Knight2000
Read the fine print.
I think the upgrade promo moves your number(s) to the Telo and results in a deactivated hub.
It would cost $60 (I think) to re-activate the hub.

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Posted: Sun May 30, 2010 10:03 am
by ajw522
murphy wrote:
Knight2000 wrote:Thank you SouthSound for the excellent response! You covered all the bases, even the one I didn't ask regarding the placement in my network. I'm leaning toward taking advantage of the Telo upgrade promo now.


Thanks,
Knight2000
Read the fine print.
I think the upgrade promo moves your number(s) to the Telo and results in a deactivated hub.
It would cost $60 (I think) to re-activate the hub.

According to the Ooma Rates page, it would be $79.99 to reactivate a deactivated Hub box. So, if you update to the Telo (I just bought one through the update promo myself), you have the option to reactivate it for that fee. What I may end up doing is just selling it on eBay / Craigslist, since I don't really have a use for it...like Southsound said, I believe the Telo will serve all of my needs.