Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
Knight2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:07 pm

Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Post by Knight2000 » Fri May 28, 2010 9:45 am

Hello Ooma community,

Before I ask my question let me say that I have searched the forums and didn't find a similar question, or may have missed it if there is one. I know someone will reply with, "This is a repeat question, why didn't you search the forums?"

Now that is out of the way, my question is if I upgrade to Ooma Telo & Handset, can I still use the original Ooma Hub and Scout in my house - on the same phone line/number? or do I need to choose another phone number for the hub and scout? I would like to upgrade to get full advantage of the new features and hardware functionality, but don't want my hub and scout system which I paid $295.00 for to sit in a box in storage after about only one and a half years of use.


Thank you,
Knight2000

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Post by southsound » Fri May 28, 2010 10:17 am

Many of us have used the hub/scout and Telo on the same Internet connection - both during beta testing and now in real life. I recently retired my hub/scout because I found that the Telo served all my needs - you may discover the same at a later date. I'll try to cover what you asked and some of what you didn't:

1. If I upgrade to Ooma Telo & Handset, can I still use the original Ooma Hub and Scout in my house Yes - they can co-exist very nicely.

2. On the same phone line/number? No. or

3. Do I need to choose another phone number for the hub and scout? Yes. The two systems will be totally separate and cannot share the same number.

If you have your ooma systems after your router, you can just connect them up (of course, setting the MAC address in the Advanced settings to Use Built-in to avoid problems). If you want to use the hub after your modem but before the telo, you will need to change the IP address of the Telo - just change the 35 to 36 in all instances. This is how I had mine set up at first as I have an integrated DSL modem/router.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
Knight2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Post by Knight2000 » Fri May 28, 2010 11:27 am

Thank you SouthSound for the excellent response! You covered all the bases, even the one I didn't ask regarding the placement in my network. I'm leaning toward taking advantage of the Telo upgrade promo now.


Thanks,
Knight2000

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Post by murphy » Fri May 28, 2010 12:09 pm

Knight2000 wrote:Thank you SouthSound for the excellent response! You covered all the bases, even the one I didn't ask regarding the placement in my network. I'm leaning toward taking advantage of the Telo upgrade promo now.


Thanks,
Knight2000
Read the fine print.
I think the upgrade promo moves your number(s) to the Telo and results in a deactivated hub.
It would cost $60 (I think) to re-activate the hub.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
ajw522
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:52 am
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: Using Ooma Hub and Telo in the same house

Post by ajw522 » Sun May 30, 2010 10:03 am

murphy wrote:
Knight2000 wrote:Thank you SouthSound for the excellent response! You covered all the bases, even the one I didn't ask regarding the placement in my network. I'm leaning toward taking advantage of the Telo upgrade promo now.


Thanks,
Knight2000
Read the fine print.
I think the upgrade promo moves your number(s) to the Telo and results in a deactivated hub.
It would cost $60 (I think) to re-activate the hub.

According to the Ooma Rates page, it would be $79.99 to reactivate a deactivated Hub box. So, if you update to the Telo (I just bought one through the update promo myself), you have the option to reactivate it for that fee. What I may end up doing is just selling it on eBay / Craigslist, since I don't really have a use for it...like Southsound said, I believe the Telo will serve all of my needs.
Customer since August 2009
Hardware: Core Telo w/ HD2 Handset;2 ooma Hubs
Lifetime Premier Subscription
iPhone 7 Plus w/Ooma Mobile App
Internet: AT&T U-Verse 50Mbps

Post Reply