New install - Hub

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
hodad66
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:41 pm
Location: Indialantic, Florida
Contact:

New install - Hub

Post by hodad66 » Thu May 06, 2010 1:53 pm

Just got my core unit this afternoon. I first attempted to install directly
from the cable modem but couldn't get back to the internet. Now I'm
connected to the router and all is working fine. May attach the scout
later but that will be down the road..... glad to be here
Last edited by hodad66 on Mon May 10, 2010 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: New install - Core

Post by murphy » Thu May 06, 2010 2:00 pm

hodad66 wrote:Just got my core unit this afternoon. I first attempted to install directly
from the cable modem but couldn't get back to the internet. Now I'm
connected to the router and all is working fine. May attach the scout
later but that will be down the road..... glad to be here
Did you power cycle the cable modem when you attached the hub to the cable modem?
It is an absolute requirement that any time you change what is connected to a cable modem it must be power cycled.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
hodad66
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:41 pm
Location: Indialantic, Florida
Contact:

Re: New install - Core

Post by hodad66 » Thu May 06, 2010 2:24 pm

I turned off the cable modem as well as everything else. Then after
I found no internet I turned off the cable modem again.... waited
and turned it on again. Still no internet until I returned to my..
modem - router setup this time with the core coming off the router.

I have another question.... will I get fees or not with the core system?
My purchase date was 5/2/2010

sfhub
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:22 am

Re: New install - Core

Post by sfhub » Thu May 06, 2010 3:36 pm

If you bought an unactivate Core (Hub+Scout) system there are no fees. That's what it says on the box and that is what Ooma will honor.

ntoy

Re: New install - Core

Post by ntoy » Thu May 06, 2010 3:38 pm

Hello hodad66,

Welcome aboard!
Yes, you have one of the golden eggs.

User avatar
hodad66
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:41 pm
Location: Indialantic, Florida
Contact:

Re: New install - Core

Post by hodad66 » Thu May 06, 2010 5:11 pm

I had read that so I figured that I would go for it...... been
thinking of getting it for close to a year.

User avatar
hodad66
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:41 pm
Location: Indialantic, Florida
Contact:

Re: New install - Hub

Post by hodad66 » Fri May 14, 2010 12:48 pm

I picked up a UPS for the phone, modem, router, switch & ooma, I
was switching them on and off a great deal. Everything resets without
any problems at all. Using a Panasonic dect 6

Post Reply