Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Freelander
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:42 am

Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by Freelander » Wed May 05, 2010 4:47 am

I tried to install the Ooma Telo the past couple of nights without much luck -- including letting it sit while blinking fast for about 1/2 hour...for some reason the "internet" light on the modem does not light up. I am hooking directly to the wall where my DSL line typically goes from the modem.

Any suggestions?

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by DTMF » Wed May 05, 2010 5:31 am

The Telo is not a modem, it has to have a modem in front of it. You have to connect the modem to the "wall" and the Telo to the modem.

Internet coming from the wall -> Modem -> Telo
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

Freelander
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:42 am

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by Freelander » Wed May 05, 2010 5:50 am

So I need a splitter on the modem for two phone lines?

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by DTMF » Wed May 05, 2010 5:58 am

Freelander wrote:So I need a splitter on the modem for two phone lines?
No, that won't help. Here's a better version of my diagram above that I think will answer the question.

Internet coming from the wall -> Modem -> Telo -> Whatever was previously plugged into the modem (before you acquired the Telo) should now plug into the "Home Network" jack on the Telo.
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

Freelander
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:42 am

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by Freelander » Wed May 05, 2010 1:41 pm

DTMF wrote:
Freelander wrote:So I need a splitter on the modem for two phone lines?
No, that won't help. Here's a better version of my diagram above that I think will answer the question.

Internet coming from the wall -> Modem -> Telo -> Whatever was previously plugged into the modem (before you acquired the Telo) should now plug into the "Home Network" jack on the Telo.

thank you DTMF --that worked --now I just need to figure out how to "recieve" calls...

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by DTMF » Thu May 06, 2010 5:36 am

Freelander wrote:
DTMF wrote:
Freelander wrote:So I need a splitter on the modem for two phone lines?
No, that won't help. Here's a better version of my diagram above that I think will answer the question.

Internet coming from the wall -> Modem -> Telo -> Whatever was previously plugged into the modem (before you acquired the Telo) should now plug into the "Home Network" jack on the Telo.

thank you DTMF --that worked --now I just need to figure out how to "recieve" calls...
Does that mean you are making calls from a telephone plugged into the Telo's "phone" jack, but incoming calls aren't ringing on that telephone?
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

Freelander
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:42 am

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by Freelander » Thu May 06, 2010 8:45 am

Does that mean you are making calls from a telephone plugged into the Telo's "phone" jack, but incoming calls aren't ringing on that telephone?
That's correct. The phone is a cheap ATT one -- I'm sure its something simple I'm missing --- I talked to Ooma tech and they said if I was able to make a call using the phone (I called them with it) it should be working and that I should check the volume control for the phone I'm using (call manufacturer if needed they said)--The volume appeared to be on max. Do I need to settup the Ooma voicemail? If its ringing and I cant hear it, shouldn't it be putting on voicemail anyway? but it just rings and rings ...

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by DTMF » Thu May 06, 2010 9:18 am

Freelander wrote:
Does that mean you are making calls from a telephone plugged into the Telo's "phone" jack, but incoming calls aren't ringing on that telephone?
That's correct. The phone is a cheap ATT one -- I'm sure its something simple I'm missing --- I talked to Ooma tech and they said if I was able to make a call using the phone (I called them with it) it should be working and that I should check the volume control for the phone I'm using (call manufacturer if needed they said)--The volume appeared to be on max. Do I need to settup the Ooma voicemail? If its ringing and I cant hear it, shouldn't it be putting on voicemail anyway? but it just rings and rings ...
It shouldn't matter how or if your voicemail is set up. If calls never go to voicemail, that's a clear indication that your account is not set up correctly on Ooma's end. I believe you're correct to suspect that it may also be the same reason that incoming calls aren't ringing.
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

ntoy

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by ntoy » Thu May 06, 2010 10:08 am

Hello Freelander,

Your account is registered as Landline. I do not see any log files for your telo?
Are the lights blue on yor telo? If so, you may have security/firewall enabled on your modem or router.
When you pickup the receiver that is connected to your telo, do you hear Ooma dialtone or just your landline dialtone?

Freelander
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:42 am

Re: Help -Blinking Red Ooma and No Internet

Post by Freelander » Fri May 07, 2010 6:03 am

ntoy wrote:Hello Freelander,

Your account is registered as Landline. I do not see any log files for your telo?
Are the lights blue on yor telo? If so, you may have security/firewall enabled on your modem or router.
When you pickup the receiver that is connected to your telo, do you hear Ooma dialtone or just your landline dialtone?
Telo is blue and yes, I hear the Ooma dialtone.

While I have you... it appears my current phone number can not be ported. So, what is the best way to proceed given by phone and DSL are on the same line?

Post Reply