Callerid with landline backup?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
deanro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:01 am

Callerid with landline backup?

Post by deanro » Sun May 02, 2010 4:22 pm

I'm using my existing landline as a backup. Does anyone know if I need to continue to pay the local phone company for the callerid feature to get callerid through the Ooma?
Thanks
Dean.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Callerid with landline backup?

Post by lbmofo » Sun May 02, 2010 4:35 pm

Yes. The incoming callerid is from your landline company.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

deanro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:01 am

Re: Callerid with landline backup?

Post by deanro » Sun May 02, 2010 7:40 pm

Thanks for the reply. I suspected as much but was hoping not :-)
Cheers
Dean.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Callerid with landline backup?

Post by southsound » Sun May 02, 2010 8:20 pm

deanro wrote:I'm using my existing landline as a backup. Does anyone know if I need to continue to pay the local phone company for the callerid feature to get callerid through the Ooma?
Thanks
Dean.
Many of us on the forum really don't like the "integrated landline" that you are calling a backup. I have a landline for financial reasons (much cheaper DSL on my plan) and in case of power failure (Qwest does not have battery backup on their RTE so no power, no DSL. And before someone suggests it, I not only have my network on a UPS but I also have a generator for extended outages. The integrated causes lots of problems, one of which is loss of features. What most of us with a landline do is keep it separate and use an ooma number. Some pay a small price for call forwarding (all calls) their landline to their ooma number. Others do like I do - I use a Google Voice number as a front end for my system. That way I can switch back and forth without anyone having to change how they call me. When I had some problems with DSL I switched all calls to the landline. When our island had a problem where a squirrel chewed through the fiber that feeds our voice line, I switched it to the ooma. One note is that your ooma number will have CID and all other standard ooma features - even if a call is forwarded to it from your landline. If you do this, keep a corded phone around for when the power goes out or your Internet goes down.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply