How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4346
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by Tom » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:42 pm

To enable non-Ooma dialtone on Telo or Linx log into MyOoma and under Preferences | Phone numbers
click on 'Setup Device'. Select the appropriate Type and then for mode select Fax. All this will do is change
the dialtone. The codec is only changed when a fax tone is detected.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Jan 26, 2013 5:44 pm

This works great with Telo. However, if the main account has Telo, HD2, Linx attached, only works with phone attached to Telo "phone" port but not HD2 and not phones connected to Linx. Expected behavior?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4346
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: How to chnage dial tone Ooma core?

Post by Tom » Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:40 pm

Non-Ooma dialtone is available for Telo and Linx. If you want non-Ooma dialtone for both create a device
in Fax mode for each. No plans for non-Ooma dialtone on HD2 as you can't attach devices to it that might
require such dialtone.

jond777
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:09 pm

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by jond777 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:11 pm

The Dial tone is annoying !!!!!!!
How do we change it if we would like to ??

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by thunderbird » Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:15 pm

jond777 wrote:The Dial tone is annoying !!!!!!!
How do we change it if we would like to ??
I believe if you go into My Ooma https://my.ooma.com/phone_numbers and select Fax Machine Mode, you shouldn't hear the Ooma dial tone.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:55 pm

jond777 wrote:The Dial tone is annoying !!!!!!!
C'Mon now. If you have a Telo, you can change it to regular boring dialtone :)
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

mikey1984
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 7:23 am

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by mikey1984 » Fri Nov 20, 2015 8:45 pm

It should be removable or silent for security – lets say your being robbed and need to call the police – the tone would alert the robbers and put you at risk – like I said for safety it should be mutable – feed that forward to the powers that be – thank you kindly!

mikey1984
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 7:23 am

Re: How to change dial tone Ooma core?

Post by mikey1984 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:02 pm

My Ooma > Preferences > Devices > Telo ⚙ > Edit > Dial Tone > " Regular "

Post Reply