Set two "real" lines with Telo and Telo Handset

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
namoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:54 pm

Set two "real" lines with Telo and Telo Handset

Post by namoo » Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:27 pm

Hello all...

I just bought Telo (1) and Telo handset (1). I have questions in setting up 2 real lines using one Telo and one Telo handset. I have premier account. I tried to search the forum but could not find the answer I need.

So here is the current setup:
I have fax machine physically connected to Telo and then I have the Telo Handset linked wirelessly to Telo. See below
telo setup.jpg
HW setup
telo setup.jpg (8.74 KiB) Viewed 1420 times
Then if I go to my.omma.com phone setting, I can see that I have two devices :
1st device: Telo and Telo handset being shared and assigned with primary number
2nd device: Telo handset assigned with secondary number. See below
SW Setup.jpg
Phone settings
SW Setup.jpg (25.58 KiB) Viewed 1420 times

Here is the problem:
If I call primary number, both my fax machine (which is connected to Telo) and my Telo handset ring.
If I call secondary number, I get the voicemail indicating no one is available to take my call and then direct me to my ooma voicemail.

Here is what I want:
1. Can I set a primary number only to my fax so that when I call primary number, it will only goes to my fax, NOT to my telo handset?
2. Can I set a secondary number only to my telo handset so when I call secondary number, it will only goes to my telo handset, NOT to my fax


Thanks much for the help!!

Nomaa

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Set two "real" lines with Telo and Telo Handset

Post by Groundhound » Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:44 pm

It doesn't look like your handset was setup correctly as a personal device. If it were it would have a name you would have created for it that would appear next to the picture.

namoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:54 pm

Re: Set two "real" lines with Telo and Telo Handset

Post by namoo » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:02 pm

Thanks Groundhound.

I noticed that too.. I could not even setup the peronal device in the first place. Had to get a tech support do this for me and now I am not sure why it has "blank" name.

Working with tech support now. Hopefully they sorted out and i can have the real two lines.

Namoo

User avatar
Soundjudgment
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:46 pm

Re: Set two "real" lines with Telo and Telo Handset

Post by Soundjudgment » Sat May 01, 2010 9:30 am

Unshare the Telo 'Base' and 'Handset.'
Base should only have XXX Phone number / LINE-1. This becomes the 'Fax' line.
Handset should only have YYY Phone number / LINE-2.
ooma customer since December 2008
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Premier, Lifetime Member
<< The following line intentionally left blank >>

Post Reply