Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
adsmi1u
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:05 am

Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by adsmi1u » Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:08 am

Hi,

I would like to take my Telo to another location and use it there for a short time with another Telo.

Can I connect two Telo devices behind a Wireless Router. I would connect different phones to the Telos.

Thanks for your help.

Al

scoutconnor
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by scoutconnor » Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:47 am

Yes, you can connect 2 Telos to one wireless router as long as the setup is router>telos NOT router>telo>telo

adsmi1u
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by adsmi1u » Sat Apr 24, 2010 1:30 pm

Thank You for the info.

Al

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:51 pm

Just curious, why not modem->ooma->ooma->router? Would the 1st one work but not the 2nd?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by southsound » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:03 pm

lbmofo wrote:Just curious, why not modem->ooma->ooma->router? Would the 1st one work but not the 2nd?
You could daisy-chain them as long as you change the IP address of the second one. I had my hub and Telo connected this way. I justed changed the instances of .35. to .36. on the second device. I could have done the change on the first one if I preferred.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:24 pm

Thanks. So the daisy-chain before the router could work if the IPs are different.

So, change one of the devices from the default IP 172.27.35.1 to something else like 172.27.36.1?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

scoutconnor
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by scoutconnor » Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:27 pm

Correct, but for some people this may be overly technical, which is why I recommended the other way. It IS possible to do and (to me at least) isn't hard to do.
Either way, it works.

cdilore
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:37 pm

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by cdilore » Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:48 pm

Good tip. I would like to connect two OOMA hubs for two distinct and separate numbers. I have two separate numbers now. I've already installed one and works great. My modem is down in the basement and my router is upstairs. I have one wire that goes from the modem to the router and then back downstairs from the router. I've onnected this ethernet cable to the OOMA hub. Now If I have to connect another OOMA hub I will need to run another cable from the router upstairs to the downstairs. I rather not do this. The reason I need the OOMA hub downstairs is because my Alarm panel is downstairs and it is already wired to work with VOIP from the modem. In other words, my phone line from the cable modem goes to the alarm panel. So, once I connect the OOMA hub I would have to connect the wall plug out of the OOMA hub to the Alarm where the modem conencts now.
Can I use an RJ45 Ethernet splitter to use at the end of the cable coming from the router from upstairs so that I have two outputs from the router downstairs?
Also, if this will not work, would you please provide directions on how to change the IP address from the default?
Thanks

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by southsound » Sat Apr 24, 2010 5:10 pm

Answers in RED:
cdilore wrote:Can I use an RJ45 Ethernet splitter to use at the end of the cable coming from the router from upstairs so that I have two outputs from the router downstairs?
No, but you can purchase an innexpensive network switch that will do the trick nicely. Here is one that will cost about $15 after rebate: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833122005

Also, if this will not work, would you please provide directions on how to change the IP address from the default?
Sure. With a computer connected to the home port of the ooma and nothing connected to the modem port, go to setup.ooma.com. Click on the Advanced tab. You will note that the first thing shown is the home port IP address, 172.27.35.1. You need to change this to 172.27.36.1 and change any other instance of 35 to 36. Click Update. Then go to the Network tab and where it shows choices for the modem port MAC address, click Use Built In. It would be good to do this for the first ooma as well. The systems just seem to work better using the built-in MAC address. Again, click update. Disconnect your computer, connect the modem port of this system to the home port of your other system and reboot. Note that if you want to reach the setup screen of this second ooma in the future you will need to use the new IP address 172.27.36.1 instead of setup.ooma.com

Thanks
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can I connect 2 Telo's behind wireless router?

Post by murphy » Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:28 am

The switch is the better solution but there is a LAN splitter available.
Only half of the wires in a LAN cable are used unless you are running gigabit ethernet.
You need a pair of the LAN splitters.
One connects to two ports of the router and feeds the signals into a single cable.
The second attaches to the other end of the cable and provides two LAN connections.

Here is one example:

http://www.cyberguys.com/product-detail ... uctid=6407
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply