no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
problemo
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:17 pm

no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by problemo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:06 am

I can receive calls, but noone can hear me at all, or beyond hello. I can make calls, but they disconnect within a second or two. I can't set up my voice mail because the computer who takes in the info, can't hear my tones, and when I play my messages on the machine, no other buttons work-- I can't save, erase or skip messages. And I can't continue through the saved messages to get to the one I want because it disconnects. I have spoken to support, but haven't gotten much help. Although the technician seemed to think it was a firewall, or content filtering issue with the modem, but he and i couldn't solve it. I called Netgear and Time Warner and they think it is a problem with the OOMA. I would really like to keep the OOMA, but I don't know what to do. Can anyone please help????? thanks

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by murphy » Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:11 am

We need a lot more information to have any chance of helping you.
Hub or Telo?
Before or after router?
Land line integration or not?
Feeding house wiring or not?
Wired or cordless phones?
You get the idea. You can't give us too much information.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

problemo
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by problemo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:21 am

Hi, sorry about that.

Ok. Hub (and scout-- but even when scout isn't attached, same problem)
I have a Netgear modem/router combo and there is one line between the hub and this modem/router combo going to the "modem" slot in the hub
no landline integration (i originally had that and i was told by support that that was the problem, so I deconnected them and it is still exactly the same)
no use of the house wiring-- just attached to the modem and the phones
cordless phones
other info
the machines are lighting up blue and the sound quality in those brief moments when it works, is good.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by murphy » Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:33 am

Is anything connected to the Home port of the hub?

Have you connected to
http://setup.ooma.com
from a computer connected to the Home port of the hub, gone to the Network page, clicked on the use built in MAC address button, and clicked update?

Does your modem/router have an outgoing firewall? If it does, try turning it off.

Did you port an old phone number or get a new phone number from Ooma?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

problemo
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by problemo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:30 am

Hi-- i did go to setup.ooma, but i didn't know what to do-- do I just press update, or do I enter anything?
according to netgear and timewarner, there is no firewall. i've gone on the netgear site, and there don't seem to be any ports that are being blocked--- there are no ports being forwarded either though. Should I just press update on the setup ooma site?

problemo
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by problemo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:32 am

i didn't port a number, but used ooma's.
how do you turn off the firewall?

problemo
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: no outgoing sound from my line, so can't speak or set up VM

Post by problemo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:38 am

I just did the network, use built in mac address and update, then unplugged it for awhile, then tried again and it is still the same

Post Reply