Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
bing1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:46 pm

Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by bing1 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:48 pm

When I add a second hub to my Linksys WRT52G router, the wifi stops.

Both hubs show blue. Just no more wifi. I need my wifi.

bing1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:46 pm

Re: Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by bing1 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:26 pm

For clarification:

Hub1 works fine. The wifi is fine.

Problem comes when I plug in Hub2. The wifi goes down. Hub1 & Hub2 also cannot call out when Hub2 is plugged in.

When I remove Hub2 from the network, everything returns to normal. Hub1 is operational. Wifi is operational.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by murphy » Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:55 am

Are you connecting both hubs directly to the router?
If, by chance, you are putting them in series you have to change the IP address range that one of them issues.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

bing1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:46 pm

Re: Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by bing1 » Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:10 am

Both hubs are directly connected to the router

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by tommies » Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:29 pm

If your router has additional LAN ports (RG45 jack), try a different jack for hub2, it maybe a bad jack.

Also I would sub. Hub2 in place of hub1(out) just to see if hub2 is working.
tommies

SDGeek
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by SDGeek » Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:08 pm

you might try changing the Ooma devices to use the built in Mac Address instead of automatic. This is in the device setup. Many references on the various forums on how to do this.

bing1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:46 pm

Re: Adding 2 Hubs to a Linksys WRT52G router

Post by bing1 » Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:44 am

Thanks SDGeek, Tommies, Murphy. It works now. This is a wonderful community.

Didn't have to do anything special. No configuring macs.

I did test the ethernet ports and they all work properly. I did this by moving hub1 to the port where hub2 was connected. Hub 1 worked fine on the new port.

Then I disconnected hub1 and placed the cable into hub2. After awhile, hub2 registered and I was able to make a call out. So, hub2 is operational.

I then then placed another cable from the router at the original ethernet port to hub1. Hub1 registered. I was then able to call hub1 from hub2; and visa versa.

I guess maybe the initial registration process of a new hub may take a while longer and that the original hub may have to be taken off line before hub2 can be properly registered.

Now, my switch is connected to 2 hubs and 1 phillips skype voip device. All work well together.

Can' wait to port my final landlines to ooma.

Bye bye AT&T for their poor service people and paying those lazy techies to come out to fix my outside wire problems all the time they claiming its inside wire.

Post Reply