TIVO Compatible?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
tomcart
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by tomcart » Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:39 pm

I have the same set up - Tivo series 2, direct tv and cable modem with a phone line plugged into the phone jack of the ooma hub. I used *pp with one pause but I also used 1 and the area code before the tivo dail in number. That worked to get a connection but during downloading the connection dropped 3 times. Not sure what the issue is now but will keep trying or just get a tivo wireless hub, I think you can get them for under $40.

Emily
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:15 pm

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by Emily » Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:02 pm

Thanks, glad to have any suggestions. Tried *, and *,, but no luck.

Unfortunately I don't think I can go the Tivo hub route, since I have a DirecTV TiVo and they never enabled home networking on those.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by Groundhound » Thu Oct 29, 2009 5:42 am

Emily wrote:Thanks, glad to have any suggestions. Tried *, and *,, but no luck.
The prefix is *99 followed by whatever character your Tivo uses for a pause, either a comma or a p.

Emily
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:15 pm

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by Emily » Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:38 am

Yes, I mentioned in my first post that *99, didn't work in my case.

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by GWM » Sun Nov 01, 2009 9:42 am

I have DIRECTV being installed Tuesday, Nov 3rd. I have Ooma Telo. What are the correct connections that have to be made for things to work? Do I have to get certain other systems? I have cable not dsl. Do I have to get a specific type to be able to access things?

ttofoakland
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:37 pm

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by ttofoakland » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:45 pm

I finally got my tivo to work with my ooma telo. I used the following settings: Dial prefix = [pause][pause]*99; Call Waiting Prefix = None; Tone/Pulse Dialing = Tone; Availability Detection = On; and Dial Tone Detection = Off. Not sure why these settings worked, but they did. GOOD LUCK!

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by murphy » Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:21 am

ttofoakland wrote:I finally got my tivo to work with my ooma telo. I used the following settings: Dial prefix = [pause][pause]*99; Call Waiting Prefix = None; Tone/Pulse Dialing = Tone; Availability Detection = On; and Dial Tone Detection = Off. Not sure why these settings worked, but they did. GOOD LUCK!
There should be a pause after the *99 to allow the dial tone to return before the number is dialed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

FSR2003
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:36 am

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by FSR2003 » Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:46 am

I have an early model ReplayTV DVR. I can't seem to get it to update the guide via the Ooma Telo even after using the *99 prefix. Has anyone else had any luck with ReplayTV DVRs? I am going through my home's telephone wiring as the DVR is upstairs and the ReplayTV DVR is downstairs, too far to plug into the Ooma Telo directly.

I do have it set up this way with Vonage and it works perfectly with Vonage via my home's telephone wiring. Just can't seem to get it to work with Ooma. :cry: :cry: :cry:

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by murphy » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:33 am

FSR2003 wrote:I have an early model ReplayTV DVR. I can't seem to get it to update the guide via the Ooma Telo even after using the *99 prefix. Has anyone else had any luck with ReplayTV DVRs? I am going through my home's telephone wiring as the DVR is upstairs and the ReplayTV DVR is downstairs, too far to plug into the Ooma Telo directly.

I do have it set up this way with Vonage and it works perfectly with Vonage via my home's telephone wiring. Just can't seem to get it to work with Ooma. :cry: :cry: :cry:
Did you reduce the ReplayTV's baud rate to 9600?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

PatrickOSU
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:22 am

Re: TIVO Compatible?

Post by PatrickOSU » Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:24 am

I also have an issue with my ReplayTV/Showstopper. I just found this and will try some ideas here.

http://kb.replaytv.com/index.php?_m=kno ... ticleid=30

Post Reply