How to put ooma into DMZ?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Achilleus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:36 pm

How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by Achilleus » Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:39 pm

I've read a few thread on an issue (not seeing servers from an outside site) and it seems I have to put my ooma into a DMZ zone. How can I do this? Is it in the setup screen?

Achilleus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:36 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by Achilleus » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:12 pm

Well, FWIW, I called ooma and asked about the remote access to servers, and they said there is no way to do this unless you plug the ooma into the router, and not have it between the modem and router. My adviser was quite adamant about this.

Not ideal, but I can see my servers from outside now.

trim81
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:14 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by trim81 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:26 pm

Achilleus wrote:Well, FWIW, I called ooma and asked about the remote access to servers, and they said there is no way to do this unless you plug the ooma into the router, and not have it between the modem and router. My adviser was quite adamant about this.

Not ideal, but I can see my servers from outside now.

NOT true. I've made a write up on this... let me dig it up for you.

Follow my instructions to a T and you will have quality QOS AND a problem free port forwarding solution.

edit: here it is, 3rd post http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=206

Achilleus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:36 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by Achilleus » Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:37 am

For reference, here is your post:

=======================================

Here is how I setup my Ooma...

Leave the OOma at DEFAULT, do not change anything for the IP settings.

1) On the Ooma, set the appropiate ISP credentials (no need to change anything if you have DHCP from your ISP...place PPOE if you need to.

2) On the Ooma, place 172.35.27.10 to DMZ, and on your Wireless Router, make it become a STATIC IP of 172.35.27.10

3) On the Ooma, set the appropiate QOS settings. Save

4) On your ROUTER, set it to STATIC IP of 172.35.27.10 (and DNS...I use OpenDNS), so user 208.67.222.222 DNS1, 208.67.220.220 DNS2. Save

** What this essentially does is, your ooma will go before your router, and the OOma will be your core QOS. And the 172.35.27.10 address will be DMZed and ALL ports will flow freely to your router.

With this setup, you use your router as normal. No need to change any settings on your LAN.

=======================================

I tried all of this as you describe, but can you clarify this:
On your ROUTER, set it to STATIC IP of 172.35.27.10

I am not sure what this means. My router gets its IP address from the ISP, not from the ooma. (BTW my router is my lan's DHCP server.)

trim81
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:14 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by trim81 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:04 am

Your router gets a DHCP IP from your ISP, yes... however IF you put the Ooma BEFORE your router, your Ooma will grab the IP address first, not the router.


So in this case, set your router as a STATIC IP as I mentioned.

trim81
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:14 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by trim81 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:07 am

PS feel free to email me or ask questions here (doesnt matter)

I will walk you through it

Achilleus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:36 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by Achilleus » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:00 am

I am not going to change it now - unless I notice something wrong with the system. I put the system on high network activity last night and made a call, and the voice was still perfect.

But thank you!

dknyinva
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by dknyinva » Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:19 pm

I tried your method to a "T" and still unable to connect to my secure internal web portal. I had a friend tested and still no go.

Thanks

dknyinva
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by dknyinva » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:04 pm

Achilleus wrote:Well, FWIW, I called ooma and asked about the remote access to servers, and they said there is no way to do this unless you plug the ooma into the router, and not have it between the modem and router. My adviser was quite adamant about this.

Not ideal, but I can see my servers from outside now.
Do you have your ooma behind your router or between your router and modem?

Ooma works If I put it between my modem and router, but then I can't connect to my internal web portal.

Ooma does not work If I put ooma behind my router, but then I can connect to my web portal.

oomaholic
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: How to put ooma into DMZ?

Post by oomaholic » Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:13 am

dknyinva wrote:
Achilleus wrote:Well, FWIW, I called ooma and asked about the remote access to servers, and they said there is no way to do this unless you plug the ooma into the router, and not have it between the modem and router. My adviser was quite adamant about this.

Not ideal, but I can see my servers from outside now.
Do you have your ooma behind your router or between your router and modem?

Ooma works If I put it between my modem and router, but then I can't connect to my internal web portal.

Ooma does not work If I put ooma behind my router, but then I can connect to my web portal.
Ooma does works regardless of where is placed; either after Modem or Router. I have installed it both ways: Modem>Oooma>Router, and also; Modem>Router>Ooma. No issues either way. I finally installed and left it as: Modem>Router>Ooma for security purposes, that way the Ooma Hub is behind my router firewall.

Ensure if you place Ooma device after the router and the router is set for DHCP that the router is also set to issue enough IP Addresses to all computers and also to the Ooma device that are hooked to it.

Post Reply