Do I have to have Premier Service to use Scout?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
shah123
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:09 pm

Do I have to have Premier Service to use Scout?

Post by shah123 » Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:41 am

Do I have to have Premier Service to use Scout? Can I not have Premier service and use Scout to extend the voice mail accessibility using scout? I have just bought and setup Ooma hub and scout bundle but haven't signed up for Premier, but have paid for number porting. Right now it is working but I am on the 2 month free trial of premier. I would think I should be able to use the voice mail access buttons on scout even without Premier service but from looking at the Scout page on this website, it appears to be giving the idea of using scout with Premier service only!!!

Please let me know.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Do I have to have Premier Service to use Scout?

Post by Groundhound » Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:42 pm

You can still use the Scout to access voice mail without Premier, it just won't have call screening available.

shah123
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:09 pm

Re: Do I have to have Premier Service to use Scout?

Post by shah123 » Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:46 pm

Groundhound wrote:You can still use the Scout to access voice mail without Premier, it just won't have call screening available.
Ok thanks.

Post Reply