am i stupid .how to i conect with u-verse wireless box

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
antbax
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:16 pm

am i stupid .how to i conect with u-verse wireless box

Post by antbax » Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:21 pm

Hi i'm sorry if this seems silly .

i have a uverse wireless box . a line comes into this box (dsl line not landlind number)
from the box i connected a cable from one of the ports on box to my ooma hub.

i can make and receive calls but i get echos and a small time delay .
my download speed is 11.48
mu upload speed is 1.42

ping is 42ms

what i really need to know is .. have i set it up correctly.

or:

should i have connected dsl line directly into ooma hub and then sent a line from ooma hub to my u-verse box ?

please help .. i am a total novice lol

thanks for any help

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: am i stupid .how to i conect with u-verse wireless box

Post by murphy » Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:32 pm

Which is it, DSL or Uverse?
DSL runs over copper phone lines.
Uverse runs over fiberoptic cable.

You are configured correctly.

How do you know that you have a time delay?
(All phone systems have a time delay. Electrical impulses travel through wire at a speed of approximately 1.5 nanoseconds per foot.)
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: North of Milwaukee WI

Re: am i stupid .how to i conect with u-verse wireless box

Post by Leeway » Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:25 am

I have U-Verse.......


With U-verse you do not have DSL.

The U-Verse 'box' is called the 'Residential Gateway" or RG for short.

The Ooma simply gets plugged into the RG using a CAT5 cable

Like Murpy said, you have it connected correctly but did you reboot the RG when you were all finished? Sometimes that makes a difference.

Donna

Post Reply