Admin console for Telo device?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
nynate
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:34 pm

Admin console for Telo device?

Post by nynate » Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:40 am

Is there any kind of Admin console for the Telo device so i can disable DHCP and set static IP settings?
If so how do i access it?

I've tried pointing IE to the units IP address but that brings up nothing.

Thanks

amoney
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: Admin console for Telo device?

Post by amoney » Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:51 am

Connect your computer to the home port and go to setup.ooma.com if your are keeping it after the router you can add a port 80 forward rule for the Ooma LAN ip address.

This will allow you to access Ooma from the router ip so you don't need a cable to connect to the home port.
Comcast > Telo > WRT54G

ladysman
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:27 pm

Re: Admin console for Telo device?

Post by ladysman » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:30 am

amoney wrote:Connect your computer to the home port and go to setup.ooma.com if your are keeping it after the router you can add a port 80 forward rule for the Ooma LAN ip address.

This will allow you to access Ooma from the router ip so you don't need a cable to connect to the home port.

Exactly what I did for my ooma after the router setup.
ooma Telo connected to house phone panel
Port Requested - 2/1/10
Port Completed - 2/20/10
Comcast ISP

nynate
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Admin console for Telo device?

Post by nynate » Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:56 am

Thats perfect. I did the port 80 forward and set up a static IP and it works perfectly.

Thanks.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Admin console for Telo device?

Post by Groundhound » Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:00 am

nynate wrote:Thats perfect. I did the port 80 forward and set up a static IP and it works perfectly.

Thanks.
Just make sure you don't also put your Ooma into the router's DMZ or otherwise forward port 80 from the router to your Ooma or you will expose your setup pages to the Internet.

Post Reply