Best Location For Ooma Hub

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Best Location For Ooma Hub

Post by niknak » Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:24 pm

I have recently received my ooma and successfully set it up "inside" my network buy assigning the hub an address within the router's pool

My current (working) configuration is:

FIOS MODEM --> Router --> SWITCH Ooma connected to switch
PC's, Access Point connected to
switch

My question is this a good, secure location or should I place the ooma as follows?

FIOS MODEM --> Router --> Ooma Hub -->SWITCH
PC's, Access Point
connected to switch

I cannot conncet the Ooma Hub as
FIOS MODEM --> Ooma Hub -->Router -->Switch
PC's, Access Point
connected to switch

because the connection from FIOS MODEM to Router is made with Coaxial cable, not Cat5

Thanks
Thanks

User avatar
Soundjudgment
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:46 pm

Re: Best Location For Ooma Hub

Post by Soundjudgment » Mon Feb 02, 2009 12:26 pm

""FIOS MODEM --> Router --> SWITCH Ooma connected to switch PC's, Access Point connected to switch
My question is this a good, secure location""

This is fine to use. If you see the BLUE Light.. you're Ooma Right!
ooma customer since December 2008
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Premier, Lifetime Member
<< The following line intentionally left blank >>

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Best Location For Ooma Hub

Post by niknak » Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:56 pm

Yes, ok thanks
I believe I read that this is how your ooma is set up
I am using it with no problems!

Post Reply