How to setup Ooma using a D-Link DIR-655 router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
olgatree
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:59 am

Re: How to setup Ooma using a D-Link DIR-655 router

Post by olgatree » Fri Apr 02, 2010 5:04 am

My configuration is mainly due to the fact that my modem/router/switch are all located in the basement since my house is wired. Does anyone have any comments about my results?

cukev
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:52 pm

Re: How to setup Ooma using a D-Link DIR-655 router

Post by cukev » Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:39 pm

Greetings,

I followed the notes from indie_dev and with clarifications/corrections from hedstrom - to the letters - to setup my Ooma Telo. It worked right off the bat.

The Ooma service has been online for five days and the experience has been positive, so far. I'm now waiting for my number to be ported from ATT and cannot wait to cancel my land line for good.

I just want to say hello to everyone, particularly thank you to indie_dev and hedstrom for providing a good "cheat sheet".

Kevin
Customer Since: 06/23/2010
Ooma Hardware: Telo
Ooma Service: Premier - Trial
ATT Port: 06/23/10 - 07/12/10
Internet: Comcast 12 Mbps / 3 Mbps
Setup: SB5101 -- DIR-655 -- Telo
Phone: vtech DECT 6.0 2-Handset CS6219-2

Bill D
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 6:06 am
Location: 2 Telos in FL & 1 in CA

Re: How to setup Ooma using a D-Link DIR-655 router

Post by Bill D » Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:44 pm

cukev wrote:I just want to say hello to everyone, particularly thank you to indie_dev and hedstrom for providing a good "cheat sheet".
Kevin
Welcome aboard. I've been running 2 Hubs behind my DIR-655 with this exact setup for almost 9 months and both have continued to work perfectly even under heavy network traffic conditions.

Bill D

jgadzia
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: How to setup Ooma using a D-Link DIR-655 router

Post by jgadzia » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:51 pm

can you explain
Go to QOS Engine Rules and set one for the Ooma device as follows: Name: Ooma VOIP, Priority:50, Protocol: Any, Local IP Range: in both boxes, enter the IP address reserved and assigned to the router

why do you use the router ip address shouldnt you use the ip address of the ooma?

EFlores
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:46 pm

Re: How to setup Ooma using a D-Link DIR-655 router

Post by EFlores » Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:43 pm

indie_dev thank you very much for this very helpful information, it worked like a charm and I now enjoy very good quality using my Telo, I have had the Dir-655 Router for over a year now and did not know how to get the Ooma Telo setup behind it. I followed your steps 1 by 1 and got super great results. again, thanks a lot.

Post Reply