How does Ooom work? (multiple IP's)

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
rjsnau
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:50 pm

How does Ooom work? (multiple IP's)

Post by rjsnau » Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:20 pm

I need some help and am hoping to understand what is going on. I have a qwest DSL modem with built in wireless. My current config is modem=> hub=> ooma => desktop so the wireless is going around the ooma device. To compensate I have QOS turned on the modem to prioritize the wireless traffic. The issue I have is that the ooma device does not show up on the modem to configure the QOS. All I have is my desktop (192.168.0.5) When I go to ooma setup it has 172.27.35.1 for the IP address but I don't see that anywhere on my modem. I would ideally like to move the desktop to the hub and let the modem QOS handle the traffic but when I do that the desktop dosn't connect. Any ideas/help? What is the 172.27.35.1 IP address? Can I set QOS to this?

Thanks!

rjsnau
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:50 pm

Re: How does Ooom work? (multiple IP's)

Post by rjsnau » Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:23 pm

Wait, I made a mistake... the desktop ip is 172.27.35.65 when behind the ooma device. When I plug the desktop into the hub it tries to grab the 192.168.0.5 address which I think the ooma may somehow be using. When I try to manually set the IP it still dosnt work..

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: How does Ooom work? (multiple IP's)

Post by tommies » Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:27 pm

in ooma setup, 172,27,35,1 is the ip of the HOME port,

what you need is the ip of the MODEM/INTERNET port, you can spot this ip in ooma setup Status page on the MODEM line
Network
MODEM: Connected : [192.168.0.x]
HOME: Disconnected
Ooma Tunnel: Connected
This is the ip address you need to configure QoS for.

PS
Make sure that you change the telo MODEM port MAC to use its build in value
tommies

Post Reply