DSL Filter

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jmbyars
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:28 am

DSL Filter

Post by jmbyars » Sun Jan 25, 2009 11:15 am

My Hub will not work with the provided splitter. I checked the splitter and it is working fine. However, my Hub will work if I use my old DSL filter. This is not a good option though because it makes my scout a paper weight.

Does anyone know what is going on?

AngelaKendig
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Orange County, CA

Re: DSL Filter

Post by AngelaKendig » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:23 pm

Search around the forum for keyword DSL. Others have said you need to call your provider and request phone and internet be seperated. Dry loop was a term I remember seeing. Good luck.
The nice thing about not planning is that failure comes as a complete surprise.Image

AngelaKendig
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Orange County, CA

Re: DSL Filter

Post by AngelaKendig » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:33 pm

My bad, DSL turns up nothing. Search "dry loop" and read the thread 'Porting from AT&T, need help...'. Should help you understand requirements for Ooma with DSL.
The nice thing about not planning is that failure comes as a complete surprise.Image

Post Reply