My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
stubeeef
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:08 pm

My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by stubeeef » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:34 pm

OK, goofed my first attempt cause I didn't do step one first! Ya-classic idiot here.
So before I did anything I call support, worked through everything and have the telo pluged into the Apple Extreme router.
Support said leave it for one full hour (up a few minutes ago).
Well, still have a flashing logo.
any ideas.

User avatar
stubeeef
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:08 pm

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by stubeeef » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:40 pm

Crap, while checking it-it came unplugged!!!

I have taped it on (yes I emailed for a new plug), and it went back to the start up and flashing logo.

Am I in hell, or just waiting to get there? This doesn't feel like heaven.

User avatar
stubeeef
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:08 pm

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by stubeeef » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:46 pm

I have the Telo pluged into the router via the "Home Network" ethernet port if that is a problem.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:50 pm

stubeeef wrote:I have the Telo pluged into the router via the "Home Network" ethernet port if that is a problem.
That is definitely a problem.

The Telo Internet port connects to the router.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by Groundhound » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:53 pm

murphy wrote:
stubeeef wrote:I have the Telo pluged into the router via the "Home Network" ethernet port if that is a problem.
That is definitely a problem.

The Telo Internet port connects to the router.
Assuming, of course, the OP intended to run the Telo behind the router.

User avatar
stubeeef
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:08 pm

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by stubeeef » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:54 pm

Yo K,
Thanks, trying that now
Customer service had me plug into the router after my initial goof. They said to wait one full hour and after the flashing to try it between the modem and router.

5 mins later:
The lower lights are flashing left to right and the logo has no light.

User avatar
stubeeef
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:08 pm

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by stubeeef » Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:13 pm

Working Now,

THANK YOU GANG!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: My logo has been flashing for an hour! Help

Post by southsound » Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:29 pm

Welcome to ooma and Happy New Year! Just think - the start of a new year without phone bills!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply