Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
AStack75
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:27 pm

Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by AStack75 » Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:34 pm

I have a Comcast Telephony Modem, an Ooma Telo, and a Linksys Wireless Access Point Router (BEFW11S4).

My Ooma and internet works fine when I have it setup like this...
CABLE MODEM --> WIRELESS ROUTER --> OOMA

When I set it up like the recommended Option 2A...
CABLE MODEM --> (To Internet Port) OOMA (Home Network Port) --> (WAN Port) WIRELESS ROUTER
...the Ooma works fine but I have not internet connectivity on my computer.

Any ideas how to correct this? I'm sure it's probably something simple that I'm screwing up.

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: North of Milwaukee WI

Re: Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by Leeway » Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:06 pm

I don't think a "recommendation" is a direction.

How ever it works... it works.

If it all works, and you are happy. Forget the "recommendataion"

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by dtalwar » Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:10 pm

I agree with Leeway ... a lot of us on the forum use our Ooma devices (Telo and/or Hub) behind the router. I certainly prefer it that way, letting my router do what it is supposed to do --- routing and QoS.

AStack75
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:27 pm

Re: Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by AStack75 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:52 am

Sounds good. Thanks for the feedback.

AStack75
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:27 pm

Re: Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by AStack75 » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:23 am

I just wanted to bump this thread. This router is old and isn't capable of QoS. So back to my original post. Anyone know how to use Ooma with a Linksys BEFW11S4 router in the "Cable Modem-->Ooma-->Linksys" configuration?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by Groundhound » Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:27 am

AStack75 wrote:I just wanted to bump this thread. This router is old and isn't capable of QoS. So back to my original post. Anyone know how to use Ooma with a Linksys BEFW11S4 router in the "Cable Modem-->Ooma-->Linksys" configuration?
First go to setup and change "MODEM Port MAC Address" to "Use Built in" on the Advanced page. Connect the Telo's modem port to your Comcast modem and then reboot the modem and then the Telo. If that does not work reset the modem by pressing the red button on the back (I think most Comcast telephone/modems have a reset).

raxxal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: Can't Connect Between Modem & Router (Option 2A)

Post by raxxal » Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:24 pm


My Ooma and internet works fine when I have it setup like this...
CABLE MODEM --> WIRELESS ROUTER --> OOMA

This is more or less my setup,too, but instead of a wireless device, I have a Netgear SW, and OOMA works fine.

When I set it up like the recommended Option 2A...
CABLE MODEM --> (To Internet Port) OOMA (Home Network Port) --> (WAN Port) WIRELESS ROUTER

If I use this setup, I have to renew the computer IP address from the OOMA DHCP server which starts by default at
172.27.35.10 but can be changed manually.

Here is what I do, in Windows I click:

1- Start
2- run CMD(In Vista or Win 7, just click start, type CMD in the search field.) A command line screen will pop.
3- type: ipconfig/release <----This will flush any IP address previously assigned to my computer from my existing router.
4- type: ipconfig/renew <---- This will assigned a new IP address from the OOMA DHCP server.

That's it!

NOTE: If you type ipconfig in the command line screen before you release your IP address, and type ipconfig again after you renew it, you will see that the IP addresses are different.

...the Ooma works fine but I have not internet connectivity on my computer. <---- The steps describe above will cure this problem.

Now, you may ask, why you are not using option 2A? Well, I have another device(Power meter called "The Energy Detective"), and this guy is another router, and it's causing some other issues in my home network.

Post Reply