Telo blocking traffic?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
dalime
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:20 pm

Telo blocking traffic?

Post by dalime » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:27 pm

Just picked this up a few days ago and pretty impressed so far.
Setup: Cable modem -> Telo -> Router -> PC

Prior to setup, my File Server and BT client were fine. (I have dedicated ports opened for them in my router).
After installing, both programs are telling me I'm firewalled and can't listen on any port I try, even with my firewall completely disabled.

Anyone run into this or have any suggestions? Thanks.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo blocking traffic?

Post by Groundhound » Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:15 pm

Try putting the router in the Telo's DMZ and then reboot everything. Here is the configuration I use in http://setup.ooma.com/ > Advanced:
advanced.jpg
advanced.jpg (85.94 KiB) Viewed 1711 times
Using the same IP for start and end on DHCP assures that the router will always receive the same IP from the Telo.

dalime
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Telo blocking traffic?

Post by dalime » Sun Dec 20, 2009 10:38 pm

Thanks for the reply, but navigating to http://setup.ooma.com doesn't do anything. IE just takes me to a search page..........

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Telo blocking traffic?

Post by southsound » Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:05 pm

dalime wrote:Thanks for the reply, but navigating to http://setup.ooma.com doesn't do anything. IE just takes me to a search page..........
Try entering the IP address: http://172.27.35.1 to reach the setup page. I use OpenDNS and typing in setup.ooma.com give me a search page as well. The IP address always takes me where I want to to.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

dalime
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Telo blocking traffic?

Post by dalime » Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:31 pm

Same here but managed to get it going by bypassing my router and just hooking it up to my PC. Now going through my router again, I'm able to reach the setup page???? Whatever.

I setup the DMZ and even forwarded the ports I need on the Telo device, but am still unable to listen on those ports.
Very frustrating.

Any more suggestions?
TIA

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo blocking traffic?

Post by murphy » Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:06 am

If you are using a service such as DynDNS and have configured it in your router, it will probably not work since 99.9% of routers do not implement the DynDNS service properly. Disable DynDNS in your router and install the client software that DynDNS provides on one of your computers. It's best to be on a 24/7 computer.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

dalime
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Telo blocking traffic?

Post by dalime » Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:52 am

Thanks for the reply but it's not an issue with DynDNS, it's simply blocking ports. I configured the DMZ as stated below, have forward the necessary ports to the router IP, then forwarding the necessary ports within my router to the PC's IP. Nothing. I haven't tried bypassing the router all together just for shits and giggles, but I don't think the results will be much different seeing as disabling my firewall doesn't produce any different results. Not to mention that everything works just fine without the Telo in the mix.
I could always install it after my router but my router (Linksys WRT150N v1.1) doesn't handle QoS real well with relation to VOIP. I currently have Vonage and any heavy traffic really affects the call quality.

Post Reply