Static IP Internet Service

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
User avatar
Shutterstuff
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:20 pm
Location: Port Angeles, WA USA

Re: Static IP Internet Service

Post by Shutterstuff » Sun Dec 20, 2009 2:56 pm

Shutterstuff wrote:
murphy wrote:Connect a computer to the Home port of Ooma.
Connect to:

http://setup.ooma.com or http://172.27.35.1

Click on Network in the left column.
I found the URL on their web site KB and it did not work. I just now tried the IP above and it does not work either. This was with my PC connected directly to the Hub's Home port. My PC has a static IP from the router so I can port forward VNC to it (192.168.x.x). Do I need to use DHCP from the Ooma Hub for this to work?

And thanks so much for your help!
I guess I was not patient enough. The IP finally worked after I renewed the IP (ipconfig /renew). Thanks! But I am beginng to think you are right in that my Scout is the issue. Static when I try and call out and incoming calls to it go directly to voicemail. Never rings. The Hub now works find with the Scout unhooked.
Never meddle in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Static IP Internet Service

Post by murphy » Sun Dec 20, 2009 3:26 pm

Shutterstuff wrote:
murphy wrote:Connect a computer to the Home port of Ooma.
Connect to:

http://setup.ooma.com or http://172.27.35.1

Click on Network in the left column.
I found the URL on their web site KB and it did not work. I just now tried the IP above and it does not work either. This was with my PC connected directly to the Hub's Home port. My PC has a static IP from the router so I can port forward VNC to it (192.168.x.x). Do I need to use DHCP from the Ooma Hub for this to work?

And thanks so much for your help!
Yes you do need to have the PC set to use DHCP or give it the address 172.27.35.2.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

pmaggan
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: Static IP Internet Service

Post by pmaggan » Sun Dec 20, 2009 3:54 pm

Thanks for all the help. For now I have the Telo setup behind my "home ip" and on the DMZ in my Linksys router and it seems to be working fine. I may fool around with setting it up on an unused static IP later. I was able to get in to the Network setup as long as my local computer was set to DHCP and plugged into the Home Network port.

Post Reply