Can't Locate Standard/Norm/Default(?) - Broadband(?) Options

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jsps999
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:07 am

Can't Locate Standard/Norm/Default(?) - Broadband(?) Options

Post by jsps999 » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:17 pm

A few days ago I changed "something" - can't recall the Option title from Standard or Normal or Default (I think that's what it was) to Broadband.
I believe this option was somewhere within the Ooma Web site; possibly it was in the My Ooma or Support pages.
However, now I want to change that option back and I cannot re-locate where that particular option is!!
I searched the Ooma manuals, and searched the Ooma Web site to no avail.
Does anyone have a clue? :(

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't Locate Standard/Norm/Default(?) - Broadband(?) Options

Post by Groundhound » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:46 pm

jsps999 wrote:A few days ago I changed "something" - can't recall the Option title from Standard or Normal or Default (I think that's what it was) to Broadband.
I believe this option was somewhere within the Ooma Web site; possibly it was in the My Ooma or Support pages.
However, now I want to change that option back and I cannot re-locate where that particular option is!!
I searched the Ooma manuals, and searched the Ooma Web site to no avail.
Does anyone have a clue? :(
Karnak places the envelope to his head and sees all. You changed to "Use high bandwidth codec" right?
Image

jsps999
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:07 am

Re: Can't Locate Standard/Norm/Default(?) - Broadband(?) Options

Post by jsps999 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:19 pm

KARNAK says: "You changed to "Use high bandwidth codec" right?"

Yes! I believe that's what it was...Bandwidth, or codec bandwidth for Fax.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't Locate Standard/Norm/Default(?) - Broadband(?) Options

Post by Groundhound » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:54 pm

It's called "Enable Fax Mode" now and is located in my.ooma at Preferences > Phone Numbers, then click on the phone number. I think this choice for now is only with the Telo.

jsps999
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:07 am

Re: Can't Locate Standard/Norm/Default(?) - Broadband(?) Options

Post by jsps999 » Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:40 pm

Hm-m-m, I'm using an Ooma Hub.
Apparently that optional feature was recently removed from the My Ooma Preferences pages of the Hub users.
OK -- no big deal, and thanks to all you folks for the help. Cheers. :)
---John

Post Reply