Ooma ported today, problem with setup

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Sylvia Hayes
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:21 pm

Ooma ported today, problem with setup

Post by Sylvia Hayes » Mon Dec 07, 2009 4:30 pm

We were ported today and connecting a phone to the phone port will allow just one phone to work, the one at the Telo. All other phones that are in the house will not give us a dial tone with a line plugged into the wall port with the other end going to the wall. If we move the wall line to the phone port all the phones in the house work, but not the phone plugged into the wall port. I was told it may take until 5 Pacific time for it all to be running, but am wondering it half an hour is going to make the difference. Should we do something different?
slhayes

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Ooma ported today, problem with setup

Post by tommies » Mon Dec 07, 2009 4:40 pm

The dial tone is provided by the PHONE port.

The WALL port is used to intergrate your land line with telo, i.e. if you want to make your land line rings through ooma, you need to plug the land line into WALL port. Otherwise, let the WALL port empty.

Probably you need a duplex spitter to make it work the way you want: feed the telo dial tone to the house wiring and also have a phone plug into the telo.
tommies

Sylvia Hayes
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: Ooma ported today, problem with setup

Post by Sylvia Hayes » Mon Dec 07, 2009 5:29 pm

It sounds like it is working like we want it to work. For some reason we thought there had to be a connection from the Telo wall port to the wall plug. Thank you,
slhayes

Post Reply