Can't setup voicemail

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
maacu
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:37 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by maacu » Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:13 pm

Quick update.

Just got off the phone with customer service. They're still working on it and they said to try setting up the voicemail again on Monday. Thought I'd save some of you guys the hold time.

sdbfood
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by sdbfood » Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:43 pm

I am having that exact same problem that the others have reported here. I first tried to set up the voice mail this morning after installing the Hub. I cannot get past the point where you say your name and push "1"... This certainly shoulds like an issue in the OOMA voice mail system and not necessary related in a handware/software on the OOMA hub.

I call support this morning and they did not give me any indication that there were any system wide issues in setting up the VM. I was promised a call back on this by the end of the day.

langurl
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by langurl » Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:20 pm

Thank you for the update! We JUST bought our ooma this evening and I was going crazy trying to figure out what I was doing wrong. I'm glad I found this thread! On a side note: I'd like to port our number but when I go to the link it gives, there doesn't seem to be a place to click to start the process. :?

deanro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:01 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by deanro » Sun Dec 06, 2009 8:11 pm

I don't suppose they gave on ETA on when it's going to be fixed? I'm running into this as well.
Thanks
Dean.

ifican
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:29 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by ifican » Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:13 pm

Ill say this again just as a reminder, there is a bug they are working on that is affecting everyone including me from porting my number. They also said they hoped to have it resolved by monday but they are aware and working on it.

deanro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:01 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by deanro » Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:39 pm

Thanks for the update. Sorry I missed the earlier message that mentioned Monday.
Cheers
Dean.

rcmartin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:35 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by rcmartin » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:41 am

Ditto from my end - I just get the Ooma dial tone after pressing the "1" key immediately after recording my name as prompted by the system. I am a new customer, having installed the unit yesterday using a wireless game adapter :-)

I also have a yellow Inbox symbol on the system unit, which I assume indicates that my Inbox is unavailable (which is verified when i am logged onto the web site for my account).

So what's up with the sporadic updating of Ooma's status page? I would think that should be a daily post, if not just have a web page dynamically updated from a database representing current conditions. Not difficult, guys.

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by Dennis P » Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:33 am

Post updated. We are working on the problem. If your envelope is lit up yellow, that means you have Do Not Disturb turned on - probably not a good thing since voicemail isn't working on your account right now. Touch and hold for 2 seconds to turn DND off.

ifican
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:29 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by ifican » Mon Dec 07, 2009 11:18 am

I know we have talked about it on this topic, i am happy to report that number porting is available on the add-ons now.

Date
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:25 am

Re: Can't setup voicemail

Post by Date » Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:41 pm

voicemail setup is working at this time, just got mine setup and tested, works great, I love the email alerts also. Regards

Post Reply