Wireless Bridge

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
LWL
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:39 pm

Wireless Bridge

Post by LWL » Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:41 pm

Have just installed Telo using a Belkin wireless bridge, is there anything I should be aware of???
thank you

TechNoid665
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:06 am

Re: Wireless Bridge

Post by TechNoid665 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:07 pm

Not sure I understand. Are you saying that your Ooma Telo is riding across a wireless connection? If so, I'm curious to see if it works well that way.
My configuration: Purchased Ooma Core (Hub & Scout) for $204 from Amazon and put online 11/5/09; utilizing my own external answering machine; Ooma Hub is behind my router; Comcast ISP gets me 10+ mbs DL, and 2.7 mbs UL; Not using the Scout.

daet
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:21 am
Location: Metairie, LA

Re: Wireless Bridge

Post by daet » Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:41 pm

TechNoid665 wrote:Not sure I understand. Are you saying that your Ooma Telo is riding across a wireless connection? If so, I'm curious to see if it works well that way.
It works very well. I have a Telo hooked to a 802.11g dd-wrt wireless repeater bridge (netgear WNR834B routers at both ends). I get close to 54 Mbps over the bridge, which is substantially faster than my internet connection (20/3.5 Mbps). QoS on the main router is configured to give maximum priority to a directly connected Ooma hub, and the wireless bridge connected Telo.

DG
Ooma customer since April 2009
Ooma equipment: Hub ; Telo + 4 handsets
Ooma service: Annual Premier subscription

LWL
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge

Post by LWL » Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:43 am

Moved to a different location in office know it will not conect , same system, that worked great befor move, Line 1 & 2 & trash can lite, logo blinking amber ????? :cry: Is there a reset ????

kickkillerkallkonect
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: LOOK UP IN THE SKY......IT'S A BIRD, IT'S A PLANE, IT'S, WELL CRAP, MY OOMA DOESN'T WORK!

Re: Wireless Bridge

Post by kickkillerkallkonect » Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:25 am

Daet,
I've got a Netgear modem, Telo Ooma, and a Telo handset running through my wireless laptop & printer set up.
Nothing works!
Can't receive calls, make them, or retreive voice mails...do I need at least a router, as well?
I'm pretty sure my configuration is correct...had 2 other people check it...??

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Wireless Bridge

Post by Groundhound » Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:29 am

LWL wrote:Moved to a different location in office know it will not conect , same system, that worked great befor move, Line 1 & 2 & trash can lite, logo blinking amber ????? :cry: Is there a reset ????
LWL - Are you still having this problem?

Note to kickkillerkallkonect - You will likely get more help if you start your own thread with a complete description of your modem model, ISP, & what lights are displayed on the Telo, for starters. Multiple posts appended to other threads make it difficult for those who want to help to do so.

Post Reply