Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:02 pm

You already put the Telo's ip address in your routers DMZ? I didn't read that anywhere in your posts.

Wayne

vpgrandpa
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by vpgrandpa » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:05 pm

Cause I forgot to put it in them. Sorry.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:20 pm

Have you tried a factory default reboot?

Unplug the power from the back of the Telo and reconnect. As the Telo boots up, it will turn on each row of keys in order. When the bottom row turns off and the logo starts to flash red, press and "stop" and "trash" buttons at the same time and hold. The logo will then start to alternate between blue and red. Keep holding the "stop" and "trash" buttons until the logo turns off. You can then release and the Telo will reboot.

Hopefully this will work.

Wayne

vpgrandpa
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by vpgrandpa » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:23 pm

But that is the thing. It never goes red. have you watched the video? it shows what it does on start up.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:25 pm

Yeah, sorry, when it turns blue for you. I did see the video. Like I said, it seems to start up fine, but when you start flashing blue, it should go red. So something is missing somewhere. That's why I suggested the reboot. Nice vid, by the way.

Wayne

vpgrandpa
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by vpgrandpa » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:40 pm

I tried doing that but it just continues to flash blue. it never goes out. and thanks.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:55 pm

I'm at a loss here. Hopefully someone else can jump in and add another set of eyes. It is acting very weird.

What kind of router and modem do you have? DSL or Cable?

Wayne

vpgrandpa
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by vpgrandpa » Sat Nov 07, 2009 4:29 am

I am stumped as well, and so is support, which I must say have gotten me no where and have helped zero. I am about to just say screw it and take it back because it is not worth this much trouble. As far as routers I have a linksys router.

vpgrandpa
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by vpgrandpa » Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:04 am

Well I am giving up. I cant figure it out. I am going to take this Telo back and get my money back and then possibly go look for one of the old models and try that one... just gotta find a store that sells the older model in store.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Just got the ooma, and have problems getting it up and on

Post by tommies » Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:21 am

vpgrandpa wrote:Also under the Home tabe it says at the top.
"Your ooma Network is Registering, please wait...
Internet:Connected
Ooma Core: Detecting...
Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.
Ooma Services
Phone Setup: we are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled
Voice Mail: Enabled

That is what my home tab looks like. I dont understand the phone line stuff but yeah.
The phone line stuff is important depending on how you sign up
  • A. intergrated with your land line, you will using your existing number with ooma. no temporary number assigned.
  • B. signing up with a temporary number, ie no intergration, your existing number will be used separately from ooma.
I read through the posts(and watch your video) and still don't get a clear answer on which option you had chosen. If you choose option A, Telo is expecting a working phone line connected to its WALL port. If you choose option B, telo WALL port should be let empty.

The highlight(red) above indicates that you picked option A. and telo complains that it does not see a working phone line connected to its WALL port.

Also, if you have DSL, you need to place a DSL filter/micro filter in front of the WALL port,(like you put a DLS filter in front of a regular phone)

If you want to change this option(from A to B or vice versa), you need to call CS. So if you had chosen option A but don't have a land line, you need to call CS to change the provision to work without a land line.

PS.
The blue highlight is for the dial tone that ooma will provise from its PHONE port, i,e. no dial tone for now.
tommies

Post Reply