Can't seem to port or select premier

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
hutbay
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:42 am

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by hutbay » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:56 am

I have the same problem (firefox), that under add-in there is nothing. But you can access the porting process under:

Account > Services > Then click on Subscribe > Then click on the number port link on the 2nd bullet point. Additionally, you can port number if you follow this link: https://my.ooma.com/products/addons_details/port
Last edited by hutbay on Thu Nov 05, 2009 7:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by Groundhound » Thu Nov 05, 2009 7:00 am

jdpudge wrote:IE8 at home... IE6 here at work. Same results.
I'm able to see the Add-Ons page just fine in IE8. I'm not surprised that IE6 is a problem, since it is obsolete, non-standards compliant, and most web developers don't code to support IE6 anymore. I know that at work you probably can't change browsers, but when you get home you might try Firefox: http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/personal.html

jdpudge
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by jdpudge » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:19 am

hutbay wrote:I have the same problem (firefox), that under add-in there is nothing. But you can access the porting process under:

Account > Services > Then click on Subscribe > Then click on the number port link on the 2nd bullet point. Additionally, you can port number if you follow this link: https://my.ooma.com/products/addons_details/port
Don't know whether this had an impact, or it was just a coincidence... but home & voicemail work fine now after I selected that link (so if anyone is still in the same boat I was in... give it a try as a possible workaround). I've been able to add Premier for a year and get most of the way through ordering the handsets and porting my number.

Now I'm stuck on the shipping page for add-ons (with "error on page"). I can definitely see that being an IE6 thing, so I'll try again when I get home (I have FF and Safari as well - somethings bound to work). Either way, I think I saw another topic with someone stuck at this point, so I'll research that one.

Thanks to all for the assistance!

Post Reply