Can't seem to port or select premier

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
jdpudge
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by jdpudge » Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:15 am

Am I doing something wrong?

The system can make and receive calls and I have one voicemail, but my "Add-Ons" page is blank (so I can't request a port) and I haven't been able to sign up for the full year of Premier.

The Home and Preferences page both read "Inbox is currently unavailable, please try again later" - yet a few "laters" don't seem to make a difference.

Don't know whether it's something I did or just normal expansion "growing" pains as the whole world switches to Ooma Telo... but I would appreciate any help/advice you may have.

Thanks in advance!

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by murphy » Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:23 am

Did you call your number from the phone connected to the ooma device and configure your voice mail?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jdpudge
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by jdpudge » Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:36 am

Yes.

Or rather... I picked up the phone and pressed the play button on the Telo - then "followed the voice prompts" which is what my setup instructions say. Voicemail (at the unit) seems to be working fine.

jdpudge
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by jdpudge » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:00 am

I'd like to revise and extend my remarks.

Voicemail appears to work. The welcome message was in there and when I called that line I got the correct greeting... but the message I left myself doesn't play from the unit.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by Groundhound » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:21 am

jdpudge wrote:I'd like to revise and extend my remarks.

Voicemail appears to work. The welcome message was in there and when I called that line I got the correct greeting... but the message I left myself doesn't play from the unit.
When you leave yourself a message does the play key on your Telo flash? If so then it's probably just a case of the volume control set too low.

jdpudge
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by jdpudge » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:25 am

Thanks... but I'm able to listen to the rest of the prompts (and the original Ooma welcome message).

Regardless... I'm not in a rush to fix that part of things... I just want to get the ball rolling on porting my home number and setting up a year of Premier so I can order the new handsets when they become available.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by Groundhound » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:30 am

jdpudge wrote:The system can make and receive calls and I have one voicemail, but my "Add-Ons" page is blank (so I can't request a port) and I haven't been able to sign up for the full year of Premier.
What browser are you using to access https://my.ooma.com?

TechNoid665
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:06 am

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by TechNoid665 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:36 am

I just activated Ooma last night. I have the same problem with my ooma as the original poster. I have tried My Ooma on 2 seperate computers with different ISPs. I'm using IE 8 in both cases. One on Win 2008 Server, and the other on Win 7 Ultimate.

However, I have not yet assigned a PIN to my voicemail. Could this be the reason?
Last edited by TechNoid665 on Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by Groundhound » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:46 am

TechNoid665 wrote:However, I have not yet assigned a PIN to my voicemail. Could this be the reason?
Let us know if that fixes it.

jdpudge
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: Can't seem to port or select premier

Post by jdpudge » Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:47 am

Groundhound wrote:
jdpudge wrote:The system can make and receive calls and I have one voicemail, but my "Add-Ons" page is blank (so I can't request a port) and I haven't been able to sign up for the full year of Premier.
What browser are you using to access https://my.ooma.com?
IE8 at home... IE6 here at work. Same results.

Post Reply