Telo with switch

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
mosquito
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:05 pm

Telo with switch

Post by mosquito » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:08 pm

My new Telo is currently updating, so I thought I'd hop over to my neighbor's wireless and post this question in case someone can give me a quick response. My home network was set up with a DSL modem/router plugged into a switch. Can I plug the Telo into the modem and then put the switch behind it? Or will the Telo have to go into the switch and I'll lose any QOS functions that it may have. Please advise if you can. I suppose I may just end up having to test the options.

mosquito
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Telo with switch

Post by mosquito » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:19 pm

I'll answer my own question -- you CAN plug a switch directly into the OOMA Telo and have it work just fine. So, my setup is DSL Modem/Router -> Telo -> Network Switch -> Home PCs

Works great so far!

inrame
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:58 am
Location: Mouse-House, Florida

Re: Telo with switch

Post by inrame » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:16 pm

glad you answered your own question, that is quite effecient! :)

you lose the QOS settings on the router, but keep in mind your Telo has QOS settings as well. you can tweak them if need be. If the Telo is before your router, you should be able to access the Telo menu by typing setup.ooma.com (or the IP address of the Telo)

welcome to the ooma forums!

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Telo with switch

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Oct 26, 2009 7:48 pm

What a nice neighbor he has to let him use his wireless! ;)

Wayne

Post Reply