Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
kamiller42
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:47 pm

Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by kamiller42 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:21 pm

I have the top tier RoadRunner service. My router is the TrendNet TEW-633GR. My Ooma hub is between the cable modem and router.

Here is my benchmark when not in a call...
Image

Here is my benchmark when in a call...
Image

Ouch! I don't remember this always being the case. BTW, my download speed is typically closer to 30Mbps. Scored low today. Not sure why.

What gives? I thought the CODEC sipped bandwidth.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by Groundhound » Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:51 pm

What QoS settings in the hub do you have?

kamiller42
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by kamiller42 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Groundhound wrote:What QoS settings in the hub do you have?
Good question. I don't know. I would think the default. How can I sign in? Remember, it's between the modem and router, not behind the router.

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by hpepper » Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:57 pm

... also, is it the Telo you have or the older hub?

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by niknak » Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:11 pm

try rebooting the router and the ooma?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by Groundhound » Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:27 pm

kamiller42 wrote: Good question. I don't know. I would think the default. How can I sign in? Remember, it's between the modem and router, not behind the router.
http://setup.ooma.com

User avatar
Davesworld
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:06 pm
Location: Everett, Wa
Contact:

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by Davesworld » Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:38 pm

The default iLBC codec uses about 30kbs each direction, when forcing g.711 it's around 70kbs each direction but I do not believe this is the issue. The issue I believe is that you are asking the ooma device to pass high bandwidth in both directions AND process packets as well as compressing and decompressing with codecs during a phone call. I just can't imagine a hub or telo having that much processing power but I could be underestimating them.

I can only suggest hooking it behind the router.

kamiller42
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by kamiller42 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:54 pm

Okay. Some additional information...

This is the old hub. The modem, hub, and router and have been power cycled a few times.

The QoS is set to 384 upstream and 0 downstream. I don't think 0 is right. And if 384 is correct, still doesn't explain the dramatic drop in upstream. Not sure if either explains the insanely high ping.

What are the recommended values?


kamiller42
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: Ooma taking all the bandwidth!

Post by kamiller42 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:51 pm

I forgot to mention my reserved bandwidth is 130Kbps. If I reading this right, then an active Ooma call should never exceed 130Kbps.
That is interesting information, but I am still unclear how the default up and downstream values are bad.

I went ahead and changed downstream to 2048Kbps just to test and see. This is what happened.

Image

Post Reply