2nd ooma hub

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
sligg
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:55 pm

2nd ooma hub

Post by sligg » Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:36 pm

I have an Ooma setup with computer and cable modem on a third floor. I would like to connect a 2nd Ooma hub on the 2nd floor of a 3-family house. This apartment is directly underneath the 3rd floor apartment.

The second floor apartment has a land line which I would like to replace with Ooma.

Clifftr
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 4:31 am
Location: Nashville, TN

Re: 2nd ooma hub

Post by Clifftr » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:26 pm

I think the information in this post might be of help - http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=349

mrdbarnes
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:52 pm

Re: 2nd ooma hub

Post by mrdbarnes » Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:16 pm

Can you clarify your objective? It appears to me if I understand you correctly, you are trying to setup a 2nd Ooma Hub and account via a WIFI from your router. I am going to assume that you are sharing your WIFI with the other family and you are trying to optimize the use of the services. The connection of a 2nd Hub via WIFI is a bit beyond my expertise, but I have read previous posts where there are others attempting a 2nd Hub connection from one internet connection. I think this may be one for the Ooma specialists. If there are means of getting and RJ45 line down into the 2nd floor apartment, the previous 2 hub/1 router inquiry may be of some help

Having an Ooma premiere account also affords options if there is some way to connect your phone jacks. (The email I received was not clear on the degree of the disconnect on the phone jacks of your 3rd floor apartment) A second line with a separate phone number can be added with just an Ooma Scout.

Although I have setup somewhat customized wiring for the jacks in my home so that I can plug in just a phone to tie to my main Ooma Hub, I can also plug in a Scout and have the variety of options that the scout affords, (I now own 4 scouts) The reason I did this was so that I can have the many devices in my home that need to have dialout capabilities (DVRs etc) not require a scout to get a dailtone.

I will keep my eye on this thread, and see if there is more detailed info so that I can be of more help if possible.

sligg
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: 2nd ooma hub

Post by sligg » Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:52 am

mrdbarnes wrote:Can you clarify your objective? It appears to me if I understand you correctly, you are trying to setup a 2nd Ooma Hub and account via a WIFI from your router. I am going to assume that you are sharing your WIFI with the other family and you are trying to optimize the use of the services. The connection of a 2nd Hub via WIFI is a bit beyond my expertise, but I have read previous posts where there are others attempting a 2nd Hub connection from one internet connection. I think this may be one for the Ooma specialists. If there are means of getting and RJ45 line down into the 2nd floor apartment, the previous 2 hub/1 router inquiry may be of some help

Having an Ooma premiere account also affords options if there is some way to connect your phone jacks. (The email I received was not clear on the degree of the disconnect on the phone jacks of your 3rd floor apartment) A second line with a separate phone number can be added with just an Ooma Scout.

Although I have setup somewhat customized wiring for the jacks in my home so that I can plug in just a phone to tie to my main Ooma Hub, I can also plug in a Scout and have the variety of options that the scout affords, (I now own 4 scouts) The reason I did this was so that I can have the many devices in my home that need to have dialout capabilities (DVRs etc) not require a scout to get a dailtone.

I will keep my eye on this thread, and see if there is more detailed info so that I can be of more help if possible.
You stated my situation well: two hubs, one internet connection

mrdbarnes
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:52 pm

Re: 2nd ooma hub

Post by mrdbarnes » Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:09 pm

If there is any means of running a hardwire connection (network cable) to the 2nd hub, it would be optimal. (See reply by Clifftr in the thread) Otherwise you will have to see what devices are available to get a wireless connection to the 2nd hub.

Post Reply