[Solved]new installation help please.

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
razdigital
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:04 am

[Solved]new installation help please.

Post by razdigital » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:17 am

Service Provider: Comcast Residential
Device: ooma hub scout
Modem:arris tm502g.
network setup: Modem>>Ooma Hub>>router>>PC (follow the direction of the arrow)


I have activated the device but ooma tab is blinking and 1, 2 and play and fastforward are lit red.

I am able to surf website on the PC with this connection.

Please help.

Here is the output from the control panel:
Your ooma Network is Registering, please wait...
Internet: Connected
Ooma Core: Registering, please wait...
Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.
Ooma Services
Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled
Voice Mail: Enabled


This is where it stays no matter what I do.

ResolutionEntered wrong activation the 8 and the B looked similar not sure which one I typed in.
Last edited by razdigital on Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: new installation help please.

Post by murphy » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:25 am

Did you register with or without an integrated land line?
If with an integrated land line you must connect your land line to the WALL jack on the hub for it to work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

razdigital
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:04 am

Re: new installation help please.

Post by razdigital » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:40 am

I don't think I registered with an integrated landline but when when I do plub it in I still get 1 and 2 being solid and ooma tab blinking.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: new installation help please.

Post by Groundhound » Tue Oct 13, 2009 1:24 pm

In setup.ooma.com, go to the Network page and change "MODEM Port MAC Address" to "Use Built in" and save. Reboot your Modem and then your Ooma Hub. If this does not work you may have to reset the Arris using the reset button on the back.

razdigital
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:04 am

Re: new installation help please.

Post by razdigital » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:10 pm

still no go I set it to use built in and still blinking tab, solid 1 2,play and fast forward.

My friend got his to working with ease but mine seem to be having problems. To try to isolate the problem I connected to the cable modem at my workplace to which I have admin access it still gives the same result even after putting in the listed ooma ports udp 53..
Ooma Core: Registering, please wait...

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: new installation help please.

Post by Groundhound » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:15 pm

Are you sure you activated with the correct MAC address? 8 and B look alike, as do 0 and O.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: new installation help please.

Post by niknak » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:24 pm

Groundhound wrote:Are you sure you activated with the correct MAC address? 8 and B look alike, as do 0 and O.
Groundhound, I know you mean D and 0 look alike (can't have O in a MAC Address)

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: new installation help please.

Post by Groundhound » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:26 pm

niknak wrote:
Groundhound wrote:Are you sure you activated with the correct MAC address? 8 and B look alike, as do 0 and O.
Groundhound, I know you mean D and 0 look alike (can't have O in a MAC Address)
You're right, my mistake.

razdigital
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:04 am

Re: new installation help please.

Post by razdigital » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:27 pm

That might seem to be the only logical thing at this point. How do I get someone to check for me? Do I sen any moderators a PM?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: new installation help please.

Post by Groundhound » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:28 pm

Customer service should be able to help with this.

Post Reply