Difficulty installing Ooma Telo with Vonage router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
bt5
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:22 pm

Difficulty installing Ooma Telo with Vonage router

Post by bt5 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:30 pm

Recently purchase Telo. I am porting my old number and while this is taking place I am trying to install Telo with my Vonage router. Vonage is still active until the porting is complete. I used Option 2A as recommended with Quick set up guide. In step 4 when I plugged the phone into WALL port of Telo I had a red logo. When I connected the phone into phone port I could make calls. But, calls would not come into the phone. Instead, the in coming calls were sent to my vonage voice mail.. How do I set up Telo while Vonage is still active.

I appreciate any ideas....brian

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Difficulty installing Ooma Telo with Vonage router

Post by hpepper » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:52 am

bt5 wrote:In step 4 when I plugged the phone into WALL port of Telo I had a red logo. When I connected the phone into phone port I could make calls.
The wall port of the Telo is only to integrate a land-line into the Telo. The Phone port should be used for telephone sets. If you don't have a separate landline (Real landline - not Vonage) then nothing should ever plug into the telo Wall port.

bt5
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:22 pm

Re: Difficulty installing Ooma Telo with Vonage router

Post by bt5 » Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:10 pm

I did just that but could only make calls not receive them?

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Difficulty installing Ooma Telo with Vonage router

Post by niknak » Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:17 pm

temporaily take the vonage router out of the loop
connect the ooma directly to the modem and a phone into the phone port
does it all work in this configuration?

bt5
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:22 pm

Re: Difficulty installing Ooma Telo with Vonage router

Post by bt5 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:09 pm

Thanks for the suggestion and I will try it and let you know...

Post Reply